"Ten kot nas lubi."

Translation:This cat likes us.

December 24, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Douglas754701

Can I say: Ten kot lubi nas?


luless

Yes, this puts emphasis on 'nas'.


lougtycn

but when I wrote "ta kobieta lubi je" it was wrong, why?


Jellei

We also wouldn't accept "Ten kot lubi nas". We just don't consider that emphasis natural at all, you rarely mean "This cat likes US!" This woman likes THEM!".


JestemJenny

So "nas" = us, and "nasz" = our?


MaryCarson15

Why is nas genitive and not accusative? sorry I have so many questions!


Jellei

"nas" is Accusative here, as it's simply the direct object of the verb "lubi".

Although Genitive would be identical.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.