1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kogo kocha nasza córka?"

"Kogo kocha nasza córka?"

Translation:Who does our daughter love?

December 24, 2015

14 Comments


anothernobody

O.k. Then how do we say "Who loves our daughter"?


tadjanow

'Kto kocha naszą córkę?'


ngfio

And "W kim kocha się nasza córka?" = "With whom is our daugther in love?", "Komu podoba się nasza córka?" = "Who likes [in the meaning: is attracted to] our daugther?"


MnsSterner

I think of it as 'who' being in the accusative form (Kogo), so it's kinda like "our daughter loves who?"

Probably not the best way to explain it but it kinda works for me so far


thomas9742

Just want to say I've never had to ask a question in the comment section because someone asks it first and promptly gets a clear answer. In other words, I just want to thank those who put the effort into helping us out here, you're amazing. Cheers


Lissy122428

How would you say 'Who loves our daughter?' As that's what I thought this said! Oops


Jellei

"Kto kocha naszą córkę?"

It's the matter of what is the subject, what is the object :) The subject (Kto/Nasza córka) takes Nominative, the direct object (Kogo/Naszą córkę) takes Accusative.


DinoRaptor76

How can we pick out the direct subject? Is it typically at the begining of this sentence?


StephenRod11

What case is Kogo in here?


Jellei

Accusative. Imagine the answer to this question: "Nasza córka kocha tego chłopca." - you can easily see that "kochać" simply takes Accusative, so it's also Accusative in the question.


Inge452707

So once again for silly Germans :o/

The formal English question would be:

"Whom does our daughter love?"


KrystynaBu7

"whom" is fine but formal; "who" is more commonly used these day, and both should be correct choices.


pdamerval

"who" is incorrect, sorry to be pedantic but I believe in a language course it is important to be grammatically correct. "Whom" is the only correct form when used as an object.


Jellei

We've had this argument a million of times, the number of unhappy arguing people is a lot smaller since we went with 'who'. We're not changing the decision, sorry.

P.S. I'd personally also use 'whom'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.