"Kogo kocha nasza córka?"

Translation:Who does our daughter love?

December 24, 2015

6 Comments


Lissy122428

How would you say 'Who loves our daughter?' As that's what I thought this said! Oops

July 16, 2018

Jellei

"Kto kocha naszą córkę?"

It's the matter of what is the subject, what is the object :) The subject (Kto/Nasza córka) takes Nominative, the direct object (Kogo/Naszą córkę) takes Accusative.

July 16, 2018

DinoRaptor76

How can we pick out the direct subject? Is it typically at the begining of this sentence?

December 6, 2018

StephenRod11

What case is Kogo in here?

June 17, 2018

Jellei

Accusative. Imagine the answer to this question: "Nasza córka kocha tego chłopca." - you can easily see that "kochać" simply takes Accusative, so it's also Accusative in the question.

June 18, 2018

Inge452707

So once again for silly Germans :o/

The formal English question would be:

"Whom does our daughter love?"

December 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.