1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "много студентов"

"много студентов"

Translation:a lot of students

December 24, 2015

16 Comments


Kaydc1

so if student is студент then I am guessing this is just one of those things where the plural form does not follow the traditional pattern?


Berniebud

No, this is pretty regular. "Много" takes the genitive case. The nominative plural of "Студент" is still "Студенты".


Kaydc1

Im sorry why does много make it genitive plural?


Berniebud

A lot of words use certain cases. "Много" requires the genitive case.

The general rule is the genitive case is used with words that describe quantity (like Много), possession, or absence (like Без=Without).

That's only a small part of the rule, though. The brief functions are described here:

http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/casefunc.html


Kaydc1

Thanks a ton, much appreciated!


johnsark

Look at it this way: Mnogo = a lot, Studentov = of students. As you can see, the English phrase takes genitive too to express the same meaning. On the other hand, "many" which is an adjective works like raznye which is also an adjective.


ktostaam

Много студентов but четеры студента? Shouldn't it be the same case?


BenYoung84

It's the same case but different number! Remember that numbers ending in the words - two, three or four get genitive singular, while the word following много, while genitive, is free to be singular or plural, just like the word after "a lot of" in English.


Nivkotzer

Is it just me or is it sometimes pronounced "mnoga" and others "mnovo"?


BenYoung84

It should never be mnovo.


___Jake___

is this plural accusative or plural genitive?


Jeffrey855877

The answer to your question is contained in the discussion right above your question, with a link to a larger explanation. It helps to scan the comments for possible answers before posting a question, then going away without an answer, when the answer was right in front of you the whole time.


ens5

any reason that "many college students" is not accepted as an answer? It seems that many and a lot of are pretty interchangeable in English, perhaps more so than in Russian, since we don't have to worry about different case endings.


franklinfranks

pretty sure "many students" was accepted for me


GregoryLCh

I was going to say it wasn't, then realized I'd been asked to type what I heard in Russian. Oops.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.