1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich denke, dass er Erfolg ha…

"Ich denke, dass er Erfolg haben wird."

Translation:I think that he will be successful.

December 10, 2013

11 Comments


kudzita

Is there any particular rule or consistency for when Duo will allow "is (adjective)" as a translation for "have (noun)"? It seems to prefer "be successful" here, but dinged me for "be powerful" in the last exercise as a translation for "Macht haben."


lesliedawne

Funny -- I was allowed to omit the "that" in my translation from German to English, but was marked wrong when I wrote "Ich glaube, er wird Erfolg haben" for the exercise going the opposite direction


Ray493065

Can I say "Ich denke, dass er wird Erfolg haben" ?


TheGrahamCable

No, the ', dass ...' begins a subordinate clause, which means the conjugated verb gets sent to the end.


JJ1856

Can you use glaube instead of denke?


dperseo

Why not: I think that he will have success-?


jaye16

It's accepted now.


Christy453096

But I am thinking that he will have success is not being accepted now


Driss222190

Does "wird" take place in the last part of the sentence due to "Ich denke"?


mg180man

Why is 'I think that he will find success' rejected? In English, that would be correct and also fits with the German. Or am I wrong?


Prodigal_Knight

Why is "Ich glaube, dass er erfolgreich wird" wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.