1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy ten uczeń mówi ciekawie?"

"Czy ten uczeń mówi ciekawie?"

Translation:Does this pupil speak in an interesting way?

December 24, 2015

19 Comments


AndrejCzapszys

Hmm, "Does this student speak interestingly" sounds super awkward to me. I'm not sure what it means. Does it mean, "Does this student sound engaging?" Or maybe there's a better way to express this in English?


Silmendil

yes, this sentence is definitely too awkward in English.


kjsoda

Yeah, I have been going back and forth about how I would express this sentence in English. I think some of the problem is that we don't really have a word that correlates well with how "ciekawie" is being defined. I think I would probably try to avoid an adverb-based construction and say, "Is this student an interesting speaker?". However, this is probably too divergent a formulation to be the accepted translation. Thoughts from other English speakers?


mihxal

Well, if one can write interestingly, then speak too: http://sentence.yourdictionary.com/interestingly.


aGABT31

'Interestingly' is more a construct than a word. It equates to strange, or (to avoid the darker connotations of that word) curious, inconsistent or just odd. In spoken English this sentence construction would simply not be used. "Does this student [talk sense / speak nonsense] [have anything interesting to say] [speak well about the subject]" would be used as required.

Its use in written English is to introduce the concept and sentiment of something (usually a commonly held belief or opinion) being significant and incongruous, so worthy of your attention; the context of the curiosity being the focal point of the article / discussion. Its ambiguity is as likely to form the subject of further discussion ("What does he actually mean by using the word 'interestingly' here", precisely because it is an artificial word.)

There needs at best to be a variety of alternative translations (probably a shed-load of them), but some words just do not 'work' in this medium.


Mark958555

Does the sentence mean interesting in the sense of strange, at least in this case?


mihxal

It means that the way in which he speaks and what he speaks sounds interesting for the audience.


aGABT31

That would be talking in a strange accent, using unusual vocabulary or speaking in an unusual tone of voice but not, as you probably intend, to say that the speaker has something of interest to communicate. That would be "an interesting speaker", but not "speaking interestingly".


Zimowski

Can interesująco also be used here?


mihxal

Yes, but "ciekawie" sounds better.


AndrI0sha

how about this: "does this student say anything interesting?'' or "is what this student says interesting?"


Jellei

Well, it seems too far. You can talk in an interesting way about boring stuff, or you can talk in a boring way but say something interesting.


warfreak2

But "talks in an interesting way" sounds like you mean he has an interesting method for producing sound from his mouth. I guess that's much further from the correct meaning in Polish.


[deactivated user]

    While I certainly understand the essential meaning of the sentence the translation into English is awkward. If the term "interestingly" is used at all, it is used in writing or more formal speech to introduce a clause in which an abstract concept is being described such as:"Interestingly fewer people than expected attended the event". Also one often does not hear about someone speaking "in an interesting way" in English. An explanation can be interesting, or the words someone uses can be interesting,but the above translation -- while certainly understandable -- comes across as awkward.


Jellei

    I have to say that I don't love the Polish sentence as well and I wonder if "ciekawie" is even worth teaching in a course teaching the basics... well, not much I can do about it now.


killerzor

    The voice sounds like "uczeń nie mówi".


JerryMcCarthy99

    I guess that's the effect of the terminal "ń" in "uczeń"


alik1989

    I can hear a short -i at the end of uczeń, which definitely doesn't belong there...


JerryMcCarthy99

    Unfortunately, I don't think we can fix/change the sound files :-(

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.