1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They are going home."

"They are going home."

Translation:One idą do domu.

December 24, 2015

8 Comments


AdamMlodoz

So it's 'domu' because inanimate masculine nouns take an '-u' ending in the genitive?


luless

Not every noun does that: ołowek - ołówka (pencil), komputer-komputera (computer). But in many cases that is true.


neio75

maybe it depends on what letter the noun ends on?


IvarionScribe

So are "One" and "Oni" interchangeable? Or does one signify a group of men and one a group of women?


Jellei
Mod

You're close. "Oni" means, that in the group there is at least one male human being. "One", for everything else. It shows that there is no male human being in the group.

Theoretically "one" could denote not only women/girls, but also boxes, cats or trees. In fact, it is really rarely used to denote something else than people (you just specify the subject, usually), so it's safe assume that's a group of women-only.


IvarionScribe

This is awesome. Thank you so much!


twmerrigan

Hello there! A "chodzic" vs. "isc" question: I grew up speaking Polish and also took a few semesters in college. I recall "chodzic" being used in instances like "I am going home" because it was an action that was done frequently (i.e. a daily commute) — does anyone know if this is an accurate impression? I saw some chodzic vs isc discussion below but I'm still unclear on when it's appropriate to use either.


Jellei
Mod

Well, as it is done frequently, that's rather "I go home", not "I am going home". "chodzić" is indeed frequentative. It could also work for "I am walking" (right now) if it was without any destination, just 'walking around'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.