"Is it a question?"

Translation:Czy to pytanie?

December 24, 2015

11 Comments


wasilkowska

I would say that with "jest" it sounds more formal

March 15, 2016

Rachel873062

I chose to write: To jest pytanie? instead of: Czy to pytanie?

Of course, it was accepted as correct. However, I would like to know which option (if either) is more "natural" or common amongst the natives. Thanks!

September 10, 2016

Jellei

"Czy to (jest) pytanie?" is a normal yes/no question.

Without "czy" it's perfectly correct, but especially with this one, it may sound a bit ironic and/or surprised. But this is just my personal feeling. And of course a lot depends on intonation.

September 10, 2016

AdamMlodoz

You don't need "jest"?

December 24, 2015

luless

No.

December 24, 2015

Kulink

Why is it not required? Would it sound funny with it?

January 12, 2016

luless

'Jest' is optional. But without 'jest' the question is still correct.

January 12, 2016

margotgm

why do you need to in this sentence - doesn't czy mean is it?

March 26, 2016

mihxal

No, "czy" doesn't mean "is it". It is a question word for yes/no questions.

March 26, 2016

Harun662405

Every time the word pytan appears I never get it right, its the same in plural and singular sometimes.

May 9, 2018

Jellei

The main, Nominative form is "pytanie". And for plural "questions" it's "pytania".

As most neuter nouns, this has the following three forms identical: Nominative plural, Accusative plural, Genitive singular. So you could have seen for example "Mam pytania" (I have questions) and "Nie rozumiem pytania" (I don't understand the question).

May 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.