1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Is it a question?"

"Is it a question?"

Translation:Czy to pytanie?

December 24, 2015

16 Comments


Rachel873062

I chose to write: To jest pytanie? instead of: Czy to pytanie?

Of course, it was accepted as correct. However, I would like to know which option (if either) is more "natural" or common amongst the natives. Thanks!


Jellei

"Czy to (jest) pytanie?" is a normal yes/no question.

Without "czy" it's perfectly correct, but especially with this one, it may sound a bit ironic and/or surprised. But this is just my personal feeling. And of course a lot depends on intonation.


wasilkowska

I would say that with "jest" it sounds more formal


AdamMlodoz

You don't need "jest"?


Kulink

Why is it not required? Would it sound funny with it?


luless

'Jest' is optional. But without 'jest' the question is still correct.


Harun662405

Every time the word pytan appears I never get it right, its the same in plural and singular sometimes.


Jellei

The main, Nominative form is "pytanie". And for plural "questions" it's "pytania".

As most neuter nouns, this has the following three forms identical: Nominative plural, Accusative plural, Genitive singular. So you could have seen for example "Mam pytania" (I have questions) and "Nie rozumiem pytania" (I don't understand the question).


margotgm

why do you need to in this sentence - doesn't czy mean is it?


mihxal

No, "czy" doesn't mean "is it". It is a question word for yes/no questions.


[deactivated user]

    Is 'is it a question?' used in the same way as 'is this a question?' in English, or 'are you asking a question?' - or is it more 'is this in question?". Or is it simply literal, as in a classroom situation for example?


Yola448704

    Is it a question?/Is this/that a question? -
    Czy to (jest) pytanie?/ To (jest) pytanie?

    Is it/this/that in question?/Any doubts? -
    Czy są, co do tego, jakieś wątpliwości?


    [deactivated user]

RubyRedux

      Im confused what the context of this phrase is. Is it like asking "Does anyone have any questions?" in English?


alik1989

      The context for the English sentence could be:

      Person 1: I have something to say to you.
      Person 2: Oh, is it a question?

      The fact that Jerry was the only contributor who could come up with a suitable context proves that we should do something about this sentence. We've changed it to: "Is that a question?" which is closer to the most likely interpretation of "Czy to (jest) pytanie?", where it's implied that the question has already been asked, even though the present tense is used.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.