"It is a good question."

Translation:To dobre pytanie.

December 24, 2015

21 Comments


hughcparker

With jest in the sentence, why is it not pytaniem, in the instrumental case?

February 8, 2016

foo__bar

As I understood, you use nominative after "to jest".

April 20, 2017

AdamMlodoz

Why can't I write "Jest dobry pytanie"

December 29, 2015

Xaisana

Why there is no,, jest" I mean,, To jest dobre pytanie "?

August 28, 2018

va-diim

To and to jest is used in a similar manner. But if the verb is jest (without to), then the noun following takes the instrumental case

August 28, 2018

Jellei

Both work, "To dobre pytanie" just seems more idiomatic. It's hard to say though, when the sentence sounds better without 'jest'. I guess it's more like a remark than actually saying 'what it is'.

August 29, 2018

EllieSwell

i'm not being allowed to write 'jest dobrym pytaniem' - have i got this wrong?

March 11, 2019

Jellei

Yes, that doesn't make much sense. Sentences like "It is Y" are constructed as "To jest" + Nominative.

March 12, 2019

EllieSwell

they are, aren’t they. dude you must spend so much time answering the most basic questions on here, i see you everywhere! i wanted to say, you do an absolutely fantastic job moderating this forum, so kudos. and thankyou.

March 12, 2019

Jellei

Thank you for your kind words :)

March 12, 2019

va-diim

What if the sentence is "this sentence, or that sentence, is a good question"? Would the object take instrumental case then?

March 12, 2019

Jellei

Yes, we have additional context and in fact a different sentence structure, which means that "To zdanie jest dobrym pytaniem" is grammatically correct. Strange though. But correct.

March 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.