"It is a good question."

Translation:To dobre pytanie.

December 24, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hughcparker

With jest in the sentence, why is it not pytaniem, in the instrumental case?


foo__bar

As I understood, you use nominative after "to jest".


Tine175312

I think it's because "question" isn't used to define another noun in this phrase, nor a person. Hope someone will correct me if that's not right.


va-diim

Nominative case after to, to jest, to są


Jellei

Sounds like a good explanation to me.


Xaisana

Why there is no,, jest" I mean,, To jest dobre pytanie "?


va-diim

To and to jest is used in a similar manner. But if the verb is jest (without to), then the noun following takes the instrumental case


Jellei

Both work, "To dobre pytanie" just seems more idiomatic. It's hard to say though, when the sentence sounds better without 'jest'. I guess it's more like a remark than actually saying 'what it is'.


[deactivated user]

    i'm not being allowed to write 'jest dobrym pytaniem' - have i got this wrong?


Jellei

    Yes, that doesn't make much sense. Sentences like "It is Y" are constructed as "To jest" + Nominative.


    [deactivated user]

      they are, aren’t they. dude you must spend so much time answering the most basic questions on here, i see you everywhere! i wanted to say, you do an absolutely fantastic job moderating this forum, so kudos. and thankyou.


Jellei

      Thank you for your kind words :)


lisboho

      Thank you for helping us. I truly appreciate it . Jesteś super ! :)


Veronica964728

      ditto to that...and my thanks too...


PeterDalby1

      Why is Czy to dobre pytanie not ok?


va-diim

      Because it's a declarative statement. Czy is for questions.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.