1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It is a good question."

"It is a good question."

Translation:To dobre pytanie.

December 24, 2015

30 Comments


hughcparker

With jest in the sentence, why is it not pytaniem, in the instrumental case?


foo__bar

As I understood, you use nominative after "to jest".


Tine175312

I think it's because "question" isn't used to define another noun in this phrase, nor a person. Hope someone will correct me if that's not right.


va-diim

Nominative case after to, to jest, to są


Jellei

Sounds like a good explanation to me.


Xaisana

Why there is no,, jest" I mean,, To jest dobre pytanie "?


va-diim

To and to jest is used in a similar manner. But if the verb is jest (without to), then the noun following takes the instrumental case


Jellei

Both work, "To dobre pytanie" just seems more idiomatic. It's hard to say though, when the sentence sounds better without 'jest'. I guess it's more like a remark than actually saying 'what it is'.


AdamMlodoz

Why can't I write "Jest dobry pytanie"


EllieSwell

i'm not being allowed to write 'jest dobrym pytaniem' - have i got this wrong?


Jellei

Yes, that doesn't make much sense. Sentences like "It is Y" are constructed as "To jest" + Nominative.


EllieSwell

they are, aren’t they. dude you must spend so much time answering the most basic questions on here, i see you everywhere! i wanted to say, you do an absolutely fantastic job moderating this forum, so kudos. and thankyou.


Jellei

Thank you for your kind words :)


lis368506

Thank you for helping us. I truly appreciate it . Jesteś super ! :)


Veronica964728

ditto to that...and my thanks too...


kielbaska_cute

poprawnie byłoby : to jest dobre pytanie, czyli dosłowne tlumaczenie tego zdania


Jellei

Owszem, byłoby poprawnie. Ale jakoś sądzę, że o wiele więcej osób powie "To dobre pytanie" niż "To jest dobre pytanie". W takich zdaniach "jest" jest często omijane.


lis368506

Strange - To dobre pytanie option boxes were only available . No "jest" translates as This good question ?


va-diim

To and to jest both translate as "it is" or "this is" when used as a verb. Otherwise to means "this" when used as a gender-neuter noun determiner, for example to pytanie "this question."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.