Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a good question."

Translation:To dobre pytanie.

2 years ago

15 Comments


hughcparker
hughcparker

With jest in the sentence, why is it not pytaniem, in the instrumental case?

2 years ago

foo__bar
foo__bar

As I understood, you use nominative after "to jest".

1 year ago

AdamMlodoz
AdamMlodoz

Why can't I write "Jest dobry pytanie"

2 years ago

Xaisana
Xaisana

Why there is no,, jest" I mean,, To jest dobre pytanie "?

1 month ago

va-diim
va-diim

To and to jest is used in a similar manner. But if the verb is jest (without to), then the noun following takes the instrumental case

1 month ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Both work, "To dobre pytanie" just seems more idiomatic. It's hard to say though, when the sentence sounds better without 'jest'. I guess it's more like a remark than actually saying 'what it is'.

1 month ago