"Wasza kaczka je chleb."

Translation:Your duck is eating bread.

December 24, 2015

7 Comments


Jesuis89

Isn't wasza plural? Shouldn't it be Twoja?

December 24, 2015

luless

wasza - means it belongs to you all (plural) , twoja - belongs to you (singular).

In English both those words == your. So without context both options are correct.

If you want to say 'your duck' it is: twoje kaczki OR wasze kaczki.

December 24, 2015

polec2

So ''wasz/wasza'' is like ''votre'' in French and ''twój/twoja'' is like ''ton/ta''?

April 17, 2016

RedViperMartell

The conjugation information here is wrong. It says "wasza" is singular instead of plural.

January 10, 2016

AspiroFremor

"Wasza" is singular in the sense that the owned object is singular, but you're right, there are plural people that own it. "twoja kaczka" - "(sing.)your duck"; "twoje kaczki" - "(sing.)your ducks"; "wasza kaczka" - "you all's duck"; "wasze kaczki" - "you all's ducks". This is for feminine singular and non-masculine-personal plural owned object.

May 28, 2016

Fafasungrass

Twoja is femininr singular of "your". Wasza is feminine plural of " your"

January 18, 2016

cicilanov

It's true

December 12, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.