"Wasza kaczka je chleb."

Translation:Your duck is eating bread.

December 24, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BillMair40

'Your duck eats bread' and 'Your duck is eating bread' are both correct here?


polec2

So ''wasz/wasza'' is like ''votre'' in French and ''twój/twoja'' is like ''ton/ta''?


DerrickMcClure1

In French the distinction between TU and VOUS is not simply singular versus plural - TU is always singular, but VOUS is not always plural: you use it to people other than friends, family members and children. SOMEBODY CORRECT ME IF I'M WRONG, PLEASE, but I think in Polish the distinction is PURELY singular versus plural - ?


JerryMcCarthy99

That is correct; there is a whole other set of "you" words to be used for being polite to people. "Pan", "Pani", etc....


DerrickMcClure1

Your duck EATS bread should be accepted!


Jesuis89

Isn't wasza plural? Shouldn't it be Twoja?


luless

wasza - means it belongs to you all (plural) , twoja - belongs to you (singular).

In English both those words == your. So without context both options are correct.

If you want to say 'your duck' it is: twoje kaczki OR wasze kaczki.


Donoav

no, luless.

twoje kaczki/wasze kaczki = your ducks

your duck = twoja kaczka/wasza kaczka


Pat521419

After sending the word 'duck' in too many text messages instead of a similar word, my phone now autocorrects it. This makes these exercises difficult as my phone writes the similar word when I really want to write duck!


Fafasungrass

Twoja is femininr singular of "your". Wasza is feminine plural of " your"


GrzegorzW1987

This shouldn't be downvoted. It's correct (aside from the typo in "feminine"). But it's important to note that the gender refers to the owned object (the duck), while the number refers to its owner (you).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.