"Er gab dem Nutzer ein Ei."

Translation:He gave the user an egg.

December 10, 2013

28 Comments


StevenJ.Sacco

Can't wait to use this sentence in Germany!

February 25, 2016

petkoo2

the Easter Programmer

February 22, 2016

BLPK

What or who would the user be?

December 10, 2013

M132T003C

A user is normally a member of a website… which means this is an odd sentence but it could make sense in a really specific context. So it’s better than some of the sentences here.

January 5, 2014

Wobjam

Maybe it's an 'Easter egg'... :)

January 11, 2015

savourtardis

To me it sounds like it could be part of a discussion of an NPC's behavior (although it might well be more usual to say player rather than user). Was he supposed to hand out an egg? Is this expected behavior? The questions I was asking were intended to get him to give me that carrot I need for that spell...

April 22, 2015

RhysJohnson92

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XNyUALnj8V0

Can I offer you an egg in this tryin' time?

June 28, 2015

JoyceA

I guess in those days, they didn't have Lingots.

February 10, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Weil es kostet nur einen Apfel un ein Ei! (He still owes him einen Apfel.)

:)

August 20, 2016

limors47

Luckily we do have them. Take 5.

January 18, 2017

araruney

Would English folks really say ˝He gave the user an egg˝,rather than ˝He gave an egg to the user.˝ ?

March 3, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Either is fine.

    April 2, 2016

WarrenBrow3

    Was ist der Unterscheid zwischen "Nutzer" und "Benutzer"?

    December 8, 2017

theotree

    This is one of my absolute favourite Duo sentences :)

    October 9, 2015

SonMauri

    Kann ich ein Ei haben?

    May 5, 2014

Justinb1543

    Nein.

    January 11, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      Du kannst, aber du darfst nicht.

      January 13, 2016

allsey87

      Perhaps the user was learning to program in Python and was given an egg to make things easier? #justalittlespecific

      January 18, 2015

4of92000

      As one who can wax Pythonic, I'm trying to figure out if you are making a reference to something.

      Besides, I would describe someone who uses Python as ein Entwickler, usually.

      August 4, 2015

allenfrang

      "A 'Python egg' is a logical structure embodying the release of a specific version of a Python project, comprising its code, resources, and metadata. There are multiple formats that can be used to physically encode a Python egg, and others can be developed"

      October 14, 2017

harryclark17

      I really like these kinds of sentences. I can't really on being able to guess what the sentence means; I have to have each word down pat.

      March 2, 2015

gcm562

      Now that's esoteric.

      July 18, 2016

egranina

      Well, now I am ready for anything. Come at me, Germany!

      August 7, 2017

Siebelt

      Can an "egg" be a zero?

      May 3, 2019

AndrisK.

      I cannot explain why, but I feel almost embarrassed that I got this ridiculous sentence correct.

      May 25, 2019

SteffieSproat

      Very strange sentence.

      February 9, 2017

hechap

      ein Osterei??!?

      October 30, 2018

Joanie735811

      Maybe Dúo is giving someone an egg as a reward?

      June 17, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.