1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dün akşam makarna yedim."

"Dün akşam makarna yedim."

Translation:I ate pasta yesterday evening.

December 24, 2015

5 Comments


crystalclaire

i ate pasta last night..


berkeson

evening=akşam night=gece

so your sentence is "dün gece makarna yedim"


mizinamo

"night = gece", but for "yesterday evening", it is common (in my experience) to say "last night" in English, even if the event took place at (say) seven o'clock, which is not "night" yet.

See e.g. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/last_night , which says that it means "The evening or night immediately before the present" (emphasis mine).

I think both should be accepted.


berkeson

you are right but no Turkish person (including me) would say "dün gece" for an event that occured around 7 pm the day before. we rarely say that. we use dün akşam more.


mizinamo

I understand that.

So I think that "dün akşam --> last night / yesterday evening" and "dün gece --> last night" should be accepted, i.e. "last night" should be accepted as translation of both "dün akşam" and "dün gece".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.