"Яка ваша улюблена погода?"

Translation:What is your favorite weather?

December 24, 2015

7 Comments


J_YASHA

Would not: "What kind of weather is your favorite?" Also be correct?

December 24, 2015

sagitta145

That would be "Яка погода ваша улюблена?"

January 26, 2019

Gerald105030

You would obviously know better than I, but isn't that the same as the actual answer?

Is that because the word order here matters, or is this an older message exchange, the answer was changed, and I'm just really, really late to the party, lol?

February 3, 2019

sagitta145

What is your favourite weather? ("what" is the subject) -> Яка ваша улюблена погода?

What weather is your favourite? ("what weather" is the subject) -> Яка погода ваша улюблена?

February 3, 2019

DanielG42006

In English, 'Which is your favourite weather?' is better. 'Which' should be used, in general, when referring to items from definite sets.

May 3, 2019

sagitta145

It's accepted too. It's not "better", just has a different connotation/feeling.

May 6, 2019

Weylin366674

Which is for limited sets. Weather is uncountable with infinite variations. It's only better if someone provides a limited set. E.g. "Warm, dry and sunny or dreich, which is your favourite weather?"

August 7, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.