"Elas dizem não."

Translation:They say no.

December 10, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DrRansom

I wrote "they don't say" and lost a heart. Is syntax important? (would "they don't say" be "elas nao dizem"?)


Paulenrique

yes, and these sentences mean diferent things.


petee0518

so "não dizem" = "do not say" and "dizem não" = "say no"?


KoppaAca

Can i just say:They said no ?


Paulenrique

that is "eles/elas disseram não".


MartaArceL2

"Dizem" is in the present


mrule

elsewhere we saw "que não". Is "Elas dizem que não" the same as "Elas dizem não"?


RobGreen4

What verb is djizem?


Davu

That "dji" sound for "di" is a feature of some accents in Brazil. It is the same pronunciation used by the Google voice for the verb "dizer".


Hector290697

Agora eu tenho uma boa pergunta. Em qual areas do Brasil usam "dji" emquantos otras areas dizem "de" ó "te" similarmente ao espanhol?


YoussoufDi

Is there a written pronouciation guide, I have hard time to hear it.


Davu

There are many pronunciation guides around and Google will help you find them. If you want a light, readable introduction with little jargon you can download a PDF of the first chapter of Portuguese for Dummies (2nd Edition).


KTKee-EnglishEng

That's great, have you read the whole book? Link for anyone interested. http://media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/18/11183992/1118399218-227.pdf

It's funny how reading a phonetic description of a word is more helpful than hearing someone say it. (hint to duolingo)


Davu

No, I have just read the description and this free chapter. It doesn't get very good reviews on Amazon although it seems that is mostly due to the Kindle version being a mess. The "Look Inside" version on the Amazon site has lots more content visible so you should be able to judge how good the book is likely to be yourself. (By the way, my message provides a direct link to the PDF too. Does that not work with your way of accessing Duolingo?)


KTKee-EnglishEng

Yes but your way of showing the link was too subtle for me .


Davu

Sorry about that. I did ask one of the Duolingo staff why they chose grey for embedded links rather than the brighter blue used for quoted links but I never received an answer. It would be more consistent if both were the same colour.


claing100

The link doesnt work sadly


cbrown214

I lost a heart for answering with "they said no"????


Paulenrique

it means "eles disseram não".


space-odyssey

I already know "falar" is just say something and "conversar" is speaking with somebody, but what does this verb "dizer" mean? "To tell"? What's this difference?


Paulenrique

Falar / dizer = to say

Falar para / dizer para = to tell

Falar com = to talk to/with

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.