"Elas dizem não."

Translation:They say no.

December 10, 2013

20 Comments


DrRansom

I wrote "they don't say" and lost a heart. Is syntax important? (would "they don't say" be "elas nao dizem"?)

December 10, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, and these sentences mean diferent things.

December 10, 2013

petee0518

so "não dizem" = "do not say" and "dizem não" = "say no"?

April 5, 2014

Paulenrique

yes!

April 5, 2014

KoppaAca

Can i just say:They said no ?

December 26, 2013

Paulenrique

that is "eles/elas disseram não".

December 26, 2013

mrule

elsewhere we saw "que não". Is "Elas dizem que não" the same as "Elas dizem não"?

January 15, 2014

YoussoufDi

Is there a written pronouciation guide, I have hard time to hear it.

February 22, 2014

Davu

There are many pronunciation guides around and Google will help you find them. If you want a light, readable introduction with little jargon you can download a PDF of the first chapter of Portuguese for Dummies (2nd Edition).

February 22, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

That's great, have you read the whole book? Link for anyone interested. http://media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/18/11183992/1118399218-227.pdf

It's funny how reading a phonetic description of a word is more helpful than hearing someone say it. (hint to duolingo)

March 18, 2014

Davu

No, I have just read the description and this free chapter. It doesn't get very good reviews on Amazon although it seems that is mostly due to the Kindle version being a mess. The "Look Inside" version on the Amazon site has lots more content visible so you should be able to judge how good the book is likely to be yourself. (By the way, my message provides a direct link to the PDF too. Does that not work with your way of accessing Duolingo?)

March 18, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Yes but your way of showing the link was too subtle for me .

March 18, 2014

Davu

Sorry about that. I did ask one of the Duolingo staff why they chose grey for embedded links rather than the brighter blue used for quoted links but I never received an answer. It would be more consistent if both were the same colour.

March 18, 2014

cbrown214

I lost a heart for answering with "they said no"????

February 22, 2014

Paulenrique

it means "eles disseram não".

February 22, 2014

RobGreen4

What verb is djizem?

March 9, 2014

Davu

That "dji" sound for "di" is a feature of some accents in Brazil. It is the same pronunciation used by the Google voice for the verb "dizer".

March 9, 2014

Hector290697

Agora eu tenho uma boa pergunta. Em qual areas do Brasil usam "dji" emquantos otras areas dizem "de" ó "te" similarmente ao espanhol?

May 17, 2018

space-odyssey

I already know "falar" is just say something and "conversar" is speaking with somebody, but what does this verb "dizer" mean? "To tell"? What's this difference?

June 20, 2014

Paulenrique

Falar / dizer = to say

Falar para / dizer para = to tell

Falar com = to talk to/with

June 20, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.