1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The breakfast is tasty."

"The breakfast is tasty."

Translation:Śniadanie jest smaczne.

December 24, 2015

16 Comments


Denise763738

Omg....why MUST the adjective change constantly?!?! "Zupa jest smaczny", but "śniadanie jest smaczne"?? SO confusing!!


Izolda_Lvovna

BTW Zupa jest smacznA


kacper714430

Dokładnie (exactly)


pat5120

I thought that Sniadania is nominative. Why is it Sniadanie (end with e instead of a) here?


tadjanow

In nominative case 'śniadanie' is singular and 'śniadania' plural.

Here is the full declension:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/śniadanie#Declension


pat5120

Oh, OK. Thanks a lot :)


ecedenyo

Then, that's why smaczne instead of smaczny?


kacper714430

Sniadania is plural!!!!!


dj___

Why not “śniadanie smaczne”? :/


Jellei

Because that means the same as "Breakfast tasty". You can't just omit the verb, it won't make sense in Polish.

Are you a Russian speaker, by any chance? Such a mistake seems most probable to be made by a Russian speaker.


dj___

Ukrainian.

(I know Russian, though I don’t actually use it).


Riva_J

Realy?????????


kacper714430

Bacause that is like saying breakfast tasty it turns around!


Axelwin

What's the difference between są and jest ?


Jellei

"są" is 3rd person plural, "they are".

"jest" is 3rd person singular, "he/she/it is".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.