"The breakfast is tasty."

Translation:Śniadanie jest smaczne.

December 24, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeniseD542

Omg....why MUST the adjective change constantly?!?! "Zupa jest smaczny", but "śniadanie jest smaczne"?? SO confusing!!


Izolda_Lvovna

BTW Zupa jest smacznA


kacper714430

Dokładnie (exactly)


hxuanmin

I thought that Sniadania is nominative. Why is it Sniadanie (end with e instead of a) here?


tadjanow

In nominative case 'śniadanie' is singular and 'śniadania' plural.

Here is the full declension:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/śniadanie#Declension


hxuanmin

Oh, OK. Thanks a lot :)


ecedenyo

Then, that's why smaczne instead of smaczny?


kacper714430

Sniadania is plural!!!!!


Mallori507493

So smaczne is for plural nouns, smaczna is feminine, and would smaczny be masculine nouns? English speaker over here confused by the multiple forms of adjectives


alik1989

Take a look at this declension table, it should answer your question:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/smaczny#Declension

In this sentence, smaczne agrees with the singular neuter noun śniadanie.


Mallori507493

Any tips on how to decipher the different cases on the table? I'm very new to this and am not familiar with this table. Duolingo really doesn't explain certain instances well. Should I just search declension tables to find a break down of it?


Jellei

You may check this post for posts about grammatical cases: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

I can also recommend this website: https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/


Mallori507493

Oh wow. Thank you so much!


dj___

Why not “śniadanie smaczne”? :/


Jellei

Because that means the same as "Breakfast tasty". You can't just omit the verb, it won't make sense in Polish.

Are you a Russian speaker, by any chance? Such a mistake seems most probable to be made by a Russian speaker.


dj___

Ukrainian.

(I know Russian, though I don’t actually use it).


Riva_J

Realy?????????


kacper714430

Bacause that is like saying breakfast tasty it turns around!


Axelwin

What's the difference between są and jest ?


Jellei

"są" is 3rd person plural, "they are".

"jest" is 3rd person singular, "he/she/it is".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.