1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu écris le menu ?"

umolso37

"Tu écris le menu ?"

January 11, 2013

4 Comments


umolso37

could the answer also be "Ecris-tu le menu?"


Remy

Yes, inverting the verb and subject ("Écris-tu...") is the formal way to ask a question in French.

Placing the subject before the verb ("Tu écris...") is more colloquial.


andersnb

"le menu" refers to a fixed price menu at a restaurant, not the piece of paper you read (or write) with the list of food available to order; the correct word should be "carte"


Remy

In French, "menu" means:

  • the list of dishes that are served for a meal (e.g. "menu gastronomique" = "gourmet menu").

  • the fixed price menu at a restaurant (e.g. "menu enfant" = "children's menu")

  • the piece of paper/cardboard with h list of dishes (in English "menu (card)").

See:

http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french/menu/50539#50428

http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/menu

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.