1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dişim ağrıyor."

"Dişim ağrıyor."

Translation:I have a tooth ache.

December 24, 2015

14 Comments


wendy682404

I can assure you that in Britain we are much more likely to say i have toothache than i have a toothache.


AGreatUserName

Yeah, I'd never say this myself but I've definitely heard Brits say it.


NecmiyeEren

INteresting! In American usage you'd never hear that. Are there any other aches that don't take an article in British usage?


wendy682404

I have stomache ache, I have back ache, I have ear ache. I would always say I have a head ache though.


NecmiyeEren

Thanks! Good to know for when I go to the UK. In US all of those aches take an article.


Eva242549

As a Brit I would use either "a backache" or "backache" equally--perhaps it is a regional thing.


jasonlfunk

Why is 'My teeth hurt" not an acceptable answer?


joefeyzullah

That is dişlerim ağrıyor.


eileengarton

Why doesn't it accept I have toothache? - a set phrase in English. Similarly 'I have backache/earache etc. but I have a headache.


highlander762405

No, "I have toothache" is perfectly acceptable!


AlexinNotTurkey

Hmmm...even the Oxford dictionary (which is the British English standard) says that "I have a toothache" is the correct form.


wendy682404

That's correct v common usage


JohnKaramd

Sorry not I've got headache, I've got A headache!


Eva242549

Is "My tooth hurts" acceptable? Depending on context, this a perfectly normal thing to say in English.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.