1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you eat pepper?"

"Do you eat pepper?"

Translation:¿Tú comes pimienta?

December 24, 2015

35 Comments


Shirley340854

Why wouldn't the answer be "tu comes pimiento? " Apologies, I realize I dont have the punctuation correct.

December 24, 2015

DroppedBass

pimiento is a contable noun, so you should use the plural in this case (pimientos). Also, it is likely that Duolingo was thinking about pimienta (the seed condiment that makes people sneeze) instead of pimiento (any of the fruits in the same group as green peppers, habaneros, jalapeños, etc...)

December 17, 2017

EstherChoi13

I don't think it's because of the punctuation.

September 26, 2017

Charles831770

Ok

December 21, 2017

skepticalways

Andreas and Michelle, see Ryagon's second answer below, and yes it is certainly fine to ask if someone eats pepper in their food. Perhaps you heard they had allergies to some spices, and you're cooking for them! Also, when Duo gives you another acceptable way something is said, don't take it personally; we need to learn the different ways we may HEAR it spoken.

Or, as someone in this thread mentioned, it could be counted wrong if you pair the formal "you" with the wrong conjugation of the verb. You can learn a lot by reading the comments, because Duo doesn't teach "why," or grammar reasons, just useage.

BTW, the difference between the use of and usted/ustedes is not "proper" and "improper," but "familiar or casual" use, and "more formal, respected, or polite" use, as you may say to a teacher, someone older than you, someone you are meeting in a polite setting. Hope that helps.

May 20, 2017

EmmVee34

When would you use pimienta vs pimiento?

April 10, 2017

RyagonIV

Pimienta - pepper, the black/white seasoning
Pimiento - pepper, the red/yellow/green vegetable. (in some parts of the world also the seasoning)

April 13, 2017

EmmVee34

Awesome! Thank you!

April 14, 2017

MJones_56

I don't understand why it gave me the proper form of "you" when apparently the improper form works just the same. It asked me the same question earlier using the improper form. I don't get why it decided to use that against me. I understand that it's a different way to say it, but both answers should work. It's a weird question anyway because whenever you ask somebody something like this, you pluralize the word pepper into peppers.

March 20, 2017

RyagonIV

They're asking about the other kind of pepper.

April 13, 2017

adityarao310

Why couldn't it be ustedes come pimienta? Instead of Tu

May 15, 2017

RyagonIV

You mixed a plural pronoun with a singular verb conjugation. Either try "Usted come" or "Ustedes comen".

May 15, 2017

jappoulsen

Since it is a question, shouldn't it always be "comes tu'"? DL said either "tu comes? " or "comes tu?" is correct

August 11, 2016

RyagonIV

It's fine either way.

April 13, 2017

JosMiguelV421070

Also without tú if you wanna be informal

June 23, 2017

Justin395347

It gave me tu come as the answer. But why

May 27, 2017

Dapandanamedbob

When i first looked at this question i thought it said "Do you eat paper?" Lol

April 16, 2018

Queen470123

LOL

May 2, 2018

CoreyCopson101

Why is it usted comes and not tu comes

August 29, 2017

RyagonIV

It should be "usted come" or "tú comes" (or any of the other ways to say "you" in Spanish). "Usted comes" is ungrammatical.

The preferred translation says "¿Tú comes pimienta?" for me, but that might be different if you're on mobile.

August 29, 2017

xFKAxFIR3EAGLE

ZBZSB

October 10, 2017

xFKAxFIR3EAGLE

Is my gruop name

October 10, 2017

JonahPadil

Why is it not chile?

October 15, 2017

RyagonIV

It should be accepted as a local dialect, but the common name is pimiento.

March 10, 2018

Sue919013

Thanks RyagonIV

March 10, 2018

Sue919013

So why is "pimenton" accent on o. given to me as the correct answer. Surely that's paprika. I know it could have been either pimento or pimenta depending on meaning.

March 10, 2018

RyagonIV

Pimentón can refer to both the powder (paprika) and the fruit (bell pepper).

Also don't forget the second 'i' in both pimiento and pimienta.

March 10, 2018

MiabellaDa1

At first i thought it said "Do you eat people?"

May 27, 2018

renek911

I'm a little confused about the tú in ¿Comes tú pimienta? I read it as "Do you eat your pepper?" but I'm sure I'm missing something.

I originally wrote ¿Comes la pimienta? to signify all peppers. I've seen this in the phrases like ¿Comes el pan? Can someone help explain why this is different?

September 12, 2018

RyagonIV

You have to note the difference between , which is the subject pronoun "you", and tu, which is the possessive adjective "your". There's no difference in pronounciation, but in writing, the accent is important. Generally, you should avoid putting a in the second position of a question for just that reason. "¿Tú comes pimienta?" is much less ambiguous. Or just leave out altogether.

It seems a bit odd to me that "¿Comes el pan?" is supposed to refer to "bread in general". I only read it as "Are you going to eat the bread?", referring to a certain portion. Usually that "general meaning requires definite article" thing only accounts for the subject of a sentence, and only if it refers to all of that subject, as you already said. (Or rather, the concept of that subject.) But that would be weird, since it's pretty impossible to eat all the bread or all the pepper in the world. (It would not be about eating a little of all the different types of bread/pepper, but all of it.)

So, yeah, long story short, "Do you eat bread/pepper?" should only be translated as "¿Comes pan/pimienta?" No article.

September 13, 2018

cncshnd

How do you verbally pose this as a question without solely relying on voice inflection implying it's a question?

Without inflection doesn't this literally translate to "You eat pepper."

April 11, 2019

RyagonIV

"How do you pronounce something without using your voice?" :)

Yes-or-no questions are usually formed with raising the pitch of your voice towards the end of the sentence, like in English. You do it in English, too, otherwise you couldn't distinguish "You eat pepper" from "You eat pepper?"

April 11, 2019

cncshnd

I agree raising the pitch is common in English to imply a asking question is being asked.

What I'm asking as in English we also use sentence structure to differentiate statements from questions. You can state "You eat peppers." or ask "You eat peppers?" However we also can so "**Do"" you eat peppers?"

I was asking if in Spanish questions are formed in the latter example or if it's most commonly done through voice inflection. So far on Duolingo the fast majority of questions have relied on punctuation and raising voice pitch which is why I ask if this is the standard or if like in English we can use particular vocabulary that explicitly poses a question

April 11, 2019

RyagonIV

That's the standard. Spanish yes-or-no questions use the same word order as statements, which is mostly SVO. You can put a question in a different word order if you want, but you can do the same with statements as well:

  • ¿Tú comes esta manzana? = ¿Esta manzana la comes tú?
  • Tú comes esta manzana. = Esta manzana la comes tú.
April 11, 2019

Ig3fbPel

.

September 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.