"Ağzım açık."

Translation:My mouth is open.

2 years ago

9 Comments


eileengarton

Can this be used to mean you are astounded?

2 years ago

berkeson

yes! but with the addition of "kaldı" at the end. so "Ağzım açık kaldı" : "my mouth stayed open" literally, which means you are astounded and in shock/awe :)

2 years ago

wabbash
wabbash

Is there a misspelling or I am mistaken and "agzim" is correct instead of "agizim" (no TR keyboard available, sorry)

2 years ago

lucaturilli

As you've probably seen in some words before there is a vowel omission there. So 'ağzım' is correct.

2 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Well we've seen this happen with the word for city, so it's not without precedent. A native speaker will have to confirm though.

2 years ago

berkeson

a rather reaaaally late reply, but yeah şehir becomes şehrim for my city, or şehri as the accusative form.

7 months ago

Doaa485210

But why should we omit a vowel inside the word? mean the 'i' after the 'g' is still included in the noun itself. I thought we only omit the last letter if it were a vowel.

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

oğul - oğlum (son - my son), şehir - şehri (city - city Accusativ), ağız - ağzım (mouth - my mouth) As you can see in all these cases it is a vowel inside the word.

8 months ago

berkeson

also, to add to this, rules like vowel omission or consonant changes are always applied to ease pronunciation. for example, if we would say "ağızım" instead of "ağzım", not only we would have more syllables, we would have a lot more oral movements, which would make it harder to talk fast.

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.