1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ağzım açık."

"Ağzım açık."

Translation:My mouth is open.

December 24, 2015

14 Comments


eileengarton

Can this be used to mean you are astounded?


berkeson

yes! but with the addition of "kaldı" at the end. so "Ağzım açık kaldı" : "my mouth stayed open" literally, which means you are astounded and in shock/awe :)


wabbash

Is there a misspelling or I am mistaken and "agzim" is correct instead of "agizim" (no TR keyboard available, sorry)


lucaturilli

As you've probably seen in some words before there is a vowel omission there. So 'ağzım' is correct.


chinmayhej

Well we've seen this happen with the word for city, so it's not without precedent. A native speaker will have to confirm though.


berkeson

a rather reaaaally late reply, but yeah şehir becomes şehrim for my city, or şehri as the accusative form.


Doaa485210

But why should we omit a vowel inside the word? mean the 'i' after the 'g' is still included in the noun itself. I thought we only omit the last letter if it were a vowel.


SabineBergmann1

oğul - oğlum (son - my son), şehir - şehri (city - city Accusativ), ağız - ağzım (mouth - my mouth) As you can see in all these cases it is a vowel inside the word.


berkeson

also, to add to this, rules like vowel omission or consonant changes are always applied to ease pronunciation. for example, if we would say "ağızım" instead of "ağzım", not only we would have more syllables, we would have a lot more oral movements, which would make it harder to talk fast.


EdvntL

The vowel was probably there a few hundred years ago, but in normal speech it slowly weakened to the point that nobody pronounced it anymore. It happens in many languages (maybe in all of them?).


BenitoTR

My mouth is "opened" should be allowed too imo


Eva242549

When you think about it, if taken literally rather than to mean "I am astounded," this is a sentence that, if truthful, could only be written, and never spoken.... Duo being wily again.


scott493052

How can you say this with your mouth open?


Eva242549

Sign language??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.