1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "два окна"

"два окна"

Translation:two windows

December 24, 2015

18 Comments


PalaeoJoe

Where is the stress in 'окна'? Here it sounds like it's on O but when I look it up it says that it's on the A. Is this a mistake on this site?

February 14, 2016

Dannis.K

It's on А (однО окнО = 1 window, двА окнА = 2 windows).

January 8, 2017

StavatS

The plural form has the stress on the first syllable, so не окнА, а Окна

August 11, 2017

diogogomez

It's not the nominative case, it's genitive singular, used with numbers from 2 to 4

For declension, see the link http://starling.rinet.ru/morph.htm

October 31, 2017

Dotters

The stress is correct in the normal version, but in the slow version the software is confused as to which declension of the word it is supposed to speak and opts for the nominative/accusative plural where the stress is indeed о́кна. Can't get 'em all right I suppose :-)

February 15, 2016

JewishPolyglot

So is it два for средний, is it dual number, or is it both?

December 24, 2015

Norrius

In nominative and animate accusative the numeral “2” has two forms: «две» for feminine nouns and «два» for everything else:

  • две подруги, руки́, судьбы́, ...
  • два друга, стола, окна́, ...
December 24, 2015

mizinamo

Thank you!

A bit surprising for me who learned Slovak first where it's dva for masculine and dve for feminine + neuter.

(Does Russian also have a special masculine personal form of the number like dvaja in Slovak?)

September 28, 2017

Norrius

The number 2 has a collective numeral form, «дво́е», which looks very similar to dvaja. While you're not required to always use it when talking about animate nouns, it doesn't work too well with inanimate nouns (except for pluralia tantum nouns). There are also some other restrictions, like you can't use it with feminine nouns, although the collective numeral «оба/обе» works fine with them.

«Два учи́теля» and «двое учителе́й» are very similar in meaning, but there is a subtle distinction in whether you view them as a single group or as a collection of individuals (hopefully that makes sense).

September 28, 2017

JewishPolyglot

Спасибо!

December 24, 2015

yyyxxx

It is not very clear the explanation given in Tips and notes about how to fit the numbers with the nouns!

April 22, 2017

agriffin95

So one window is окно but two windows is окна for some reason. Don't know what gender this word is but okay.....

May 7, 2017

Dotters

It's neuter, and окна is the genitive singular form. Neuter nouns in -о always end in -а in the genitive singular.

May 7, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

So all nouns after numbers become genitive?

October 18, 2017

yasmine_y

If I understood correctly, only after 2, 3 and 4 (and numbers that end in 2, 3 and 4).

July 28, 2018

Ilana_Shapiro

And with numbers 5, 6, 7, and so on we use genitive plural - 5 окон, 10 окон, 100окон

December 25, 2018

franklinfranks

0 is also gen plural - ноль окон

April 22, 2019

BrianFarre19

Is the speaker merging these two words it sounds like davarkna until you slow it down.

September 27, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.