1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "два окна"

"два окна"

Translation:two windows

December 24, 2015

23 Comments


PalaeoJoe

Where is the stress in 'окна'? Here it sounds like it's on O but when I look it up it says that it's on the A. Is this a mistake on this site?


Dannis.K

It's on А (однО окнО = 1 window, двА окнА = 2 windows).


StavatS

The plural form has the stress on the first syllable, so не окнА, а Окна


diogogomez

It's not the nominative case, it's genitive singular, used with numbers from 2 to 4

For declension, see the link http://starling.rinet.ru/morph.htm


JohanSerre

Can be confusing.

First, remember that две/два requires a genitive singular.

Second, remember that in all singular cases of окно́, the stress is on the second syllable. So the genitive singular sounds окна́. The English ear hears two 'a's, I suppose.

For the sake of completion, note that all cases of the plural have the stress on the first syllable. So the nominative plural may look identical to the genitive singular, but it sounds о́кна. You hear 'o' and 'a.'


Dotters

The stress is correct in the normal version, but in the slow version the software is confused as to which declension of the word it is supposed to speak and opts for the nominative/accusative plural where the stress is indeed о́кна. Can't get 'em all right I suppose :-)


JewishPolyglot

So is it два for средний, is it dual number, or is it both?


Norrius

In nominative and animate accusative the numeral “2” has two forms: «две» for feminine nouns and «два» for everything else:

  • две подруги, руки́, судьбы́, ...
  • два друга, стола, окна́, ...

mizinamo

Thank you!

A bit surprising for me who learned Slovak first where it's dva for masculine and dve for feminine + neuter.

(Does Russian also have a special masculine personal form of the number like dvaja in Slovak?)


Norrius

The number 2 has a collective numeral form, «дво́е», which looks very similar to dvaja. While you're not required to always use it when talking about animate nouns, it doesn't work too well with inanimate nouns (except for pluralia tantum nouns). There are also some other restrictions, like you can't use it with feminine nouns, although the collective numeral «оба/обе» works fine with them.

«Два учи́теля» and «двое учителе́й» are very similar in meaning, but there is a subtle distinction in whether you view them as a single group or as a collection of individuals (hopefully that makes sense).


agriffin95

So one window is окно but two windows is окна for some reason. Don't know what gender this word is but okay.....


Dotters

It's neuter, and окна is the genitive singular form. Neuter nouns in -о always end in -а in the genitive singular.


Ehsan_Mehmed

So all nouns after numbers become genitive?


yasmine_y

If I understood correctly, only after 2, 3 and 4 (and numbers that end in 2, 3 and 4).


Ilana_Shapiro

And with numbers 5, 6, 7, and so on we use genitive plural - 5 окон, 10 окон, 100окон


franklinfranks

0 is also gen plural - ноль окон


yyyxxx

It is not very clear the explanation given in Tips and notes about how to fit the numbers with the nouns!


BrianFarre19

Is the speaker merging these two words it sounds like davarkna until you slow it down.


JanetGidle

To me it sounded like O kenna. Accent in wrong place and 1 too many syllables!


JanetGidle

Well. 5 months later it sounds perfect. I have concentrated on listening to the fast part, and it seems to have really worked! Thanks Duo.


Gillian913499

I have repeated this numerous times, and my Russian friends say that I pronounce it perfectly, but duolinguo keeps saying incorrect. What is wrong?


PolGee

Why окна and not окни?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.