"раз в год"

Translation:once a year

December 24, 2015

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

JewishPolyglot

Just so everyone will learn from my mistake - this sentence CANNOT be translated "once upon a time"

December 24, 2015

Ardiansyah3545

It makes me wonder how that would be translated to Russian? Раз в времья?

September 8, 2019

elsantodel90

My understanding is that "жили-были" means "once upon a time" and is how fairy tales start. It is a fixed expression.

September 8, 2019

Ardiansyah3545

Are those rooted from жить and было respectively?

September 9, 2019

elsantodel90

I do not know. Maybe this word has something to do with it https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/быль

But maybe it is just "(they) existed, lived... " [and then introducing the characters]

September 9, 2019

Kittysdream

Yes, жить и быть fairy tails usually starts from something like жили-были дедка с бабкой

October 5, 2019

Kittysdream

Once upon a time also can be translated as однажды. But as pointed out below in fairy tales it is жили-были

October 5, 2019

Ivan33909

Why isn't год in the prepositional case here?

March 1, 2016

peachtree2

Talking about 'when something happens', accusative case is often used (ex. мы гуляли каждый день)

As it happens год is one of those words that has extra locative case separate from prepositional case. Wiktionary says you can say "в этом году" (locative) but "мы говорили об этом годе" (prepositional). Not being Russian, I can't comment on usage difference between в году and в год.

August 22, 2016

Sagie

Good question

March 3, 2016

Guillhez

I'll just take a wild guess and say that "в" only takes the accusative (motion) and dative (location)

May 7, 2016

Ivan33909

No, that's wrong, в takes the prepositional case with location, not dative.

May 8, 2016

Guillhez

yep you're right, I based my guess on german ... but german doesn't have a prepositional...

May 9, 2016

elsantodel90

Гена says "только раз в году", but "раз в году" was not accepted here. Are they equivalent? Is the song version "poetic" "archaic" or "less common"?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zMW_eblnIMc

March 14, 2018

GuilhermeH172026

I came here searching for this sentence.

May 2, 2019

Kittysdream

I am no expert in any ways, but both sounds fine to my ears.

October 5, 2019

AugustaCiupol

I feel like a legitimate translation of this could also be "annually." Is that fair?

June 15, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Seems right. If something happens more than once a year, then it becomes bi-annual, or tri-annual. However, "annually" is an adverb, while "once a year" is an adverbial phrase, so it's a question of how much license you can take with translation. With Russian/English, there seems to be lots of room for license.

December 5, 2018

544D

Ras Al Ghul

July 31, 2018

Alu017

In a previous exercise, I think I've seen годy instead of год - can either one be used here?

December 3, 2018

GuilhermeH172026

"только раз в году" :)

May 2, 2019

Fialkov

Развод vs раз в год. :)
https://youtu.be/x37pyAhVpVU?t=3175

May 13, 2019

gabesness

i know the obvious answer is "once a year". But why isn't "annually" accepted?

June 7, 2019

Fialkov

Annually - Ежегодно.

June 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.