1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим не знает нашу маму."

"Тим не знает нашу маму."

Translation:Tim does not know our mom.

December 24, 2015

24 Comments


ravenjayne86

Yeah, I'm Australian. We don't say "mom".


Timitob

Most people say "mum" in Britain.


lonelypete

Or in NZ and, the flag here for english is US flag! What?!?


Improshter

If you put "doesn't" instead of "does not" it'll be counted wrong. Why? I don't know.


Davishiro

Report. Should be accepted :)


Parascott

Mama is a perfectly good synonym for 'Mom'. 'Mom' is an American term: I am not American.


Theron126

"Mama" is generally accepted. What was the complete sentence?

It's possible this place was just missed, in which case you should report it.


uzXim

"tim does not know our mama" that's what I wrote. Still not accepted after 8 months, I think you didn't reported.


Theron126

I didn't :-) You can't report unless you're actually in the middle of the lesson. I hope you reported.

Even if you do report, they don't always respond quickly.


Jeffrey855877

I disagree. In my general experience, "Mama" is usually accepted as the name of one's Mom, but not as a descriptive noun. "My Mom" is far more usual than "my mama", and I'd go so far as to suggest that "my mama" is a vernacular peculiar to certain regions of the country, mostly rural. It is not common colloquial English, and in some other regions, saying "my mama" would mark you as unsophisticated, perhaps under-educated.


LizlaPen

Only if the united states is the only english speaking country. As other commenters have said here, mama is more prevalent and mom is mostly American


hmDKny

Why not наша мама instead of нашу маму


BenYoung84

The object forms are needed so the -а becomes -у.


K1qv1

Why the object form is needed?


BenYoung84

Object (accusative form) usually just means the word after a verb. E.g. in the sentence: I hug him, "him" is the object. So clearly the same thing applies to "our mom" in this lesson.


Eric36363

I think its kind of dumb to be using a name like Tim when learning Russian since Tim and you sound and are written almost the exact same in Russian.


Dylannn_04

when are you supposed to use the different forms of "know"? ex: знаю, знает, etc


Davishiro

I wouldn't be impressed if duo changes нашу for его :ь


Zabou70

With negative sentence wouldn't be genitive instead of accusative?


BenYoung84

Some negative objects are genitive case but this is pretty rare, it's safer to assume that a negative object will be accusative.


Heather993267

Ok so how do we correct our answers when they Match The Ones Returned to You?!


Uliveulear

"I put tim does no know our mom" it's correct but there is a typo. I reported.


BenYoung84

It's hard enough getting correct answers without a typo accepted. I wouldn't be wasting their time reporting sentences that aren't 100% correct.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.