1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ему десять, но он хороший уч…

"Ему десять, но он хороший ученик."

Translation:He is ten but he is a good student.

December 24, 2015

27 Comments


JewishPolyglot

These two points are not in contradiction to each other


Russell716958

Have taught ten year olds. With due respect, strongly disagree. :)


Matt.LeCroix

It's a course dealing with the quantitative thermodynamic analyses of spectroscopic titration curves.


Linda928956

He is ten but is a good student, should be an acceptable answer because using he in the beginning implies it is still he at the end of the sentence


Dimitrie_Grinwis

You are right that 'he' might be implied and can be omitted. But your sentence doesn't 'feel' right in English. A better alternative would be to drop 'is' too: "He is ten, but a good student." This sentence stresses the nonsensical contradiction between being ten years old and being a good student, even more.


Rainbowrebellion

The latter is still not accepted 08/2020


CheDeBarna

"He is ten but a good student", let us be a bit lazy sometimes, Duolingo.


scottled1

So we now don't have to include лет or года when discussing age? We did in earlier lessons and were marked wrong for omitting it. Any particular reason that is no longer the case, or am I going to get yelled at for asking?


salmakerrai

lesson from this phrase: if you are ten you can't be a good student only in rare cases


SergeySypalo

Переслушал 5 раз, она говорит, аченик, а не ученик


EvanVasilchenko

doesn't make sense


Adamanskii

Despite the students young age (10 yrs only) , he is a good student. It seems OK, if not a little redundant.


TheFinkie

I thought that when referring to age, you must always use "лет". I guess I was wrong.


flavoie1

Год for один (and everthing that ends in one except 11), года for 2-4 (and everything thay ends in 2-4 except 12-14), and лет for everything else


TheFinkie

I knew that; my point is, this sentence doesn't use ANY of those words.


Zombie499410

what is the difference between студент and ученик?


flavoie1

Студент is college and sometimes high school, ученик is younger


Brdn124

Can we have "He is ten but a good student" work as well? That seems like a logical and grammatical answer but was rejected.


MountZion

he is ten years old but a good student.... why is this wrong exactly?


Gabsurd

What's the difference between the two tranlations of "he" in that sentence?


RowanM.1

To add to geneven's comment, they are in the dative case. Where we would say "I am X (years old)" and languages like French or Spanish would say "I have X years", Russian essentially says, "To me are X (years)". Hence why the dative case is used here.

The other "he" is in the nominative case since the second clause of the sentence ("he is a good student") is a simple indicative statement.


geneven

ей and ему are used when referring to age.


BoreseAntr

Putting “10” in the answer instead of “десять” is considered wrong according to Duolingo, and i can’t even report it. Bad luck, but if you are experiencing issues, you are not alone.


Nardoel

Yet another silly sentence.


crazymadcityzen

how often do english speakers use pupil instead of student? Or it is something archaic?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.