1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you see this?"

"Do you see this?"

Translation:Widzisz to?

December 24, 2015

28 Comments


enz122

I said "Czy widzisz to?" and was marked wrong. It said it should be "Widzisz to?" Is there any reason not to use "czy"?


MdlinaTnja

The same happened to me. It is incorrect to say "Czy widzisz to?".


Jellei
Mod

"to" is a pronoun, and it really is best to avoid putting pronouns at the end of the sentence, if other word orders are possible.


NicolaeSte8

But it makes no sense. If the suggested answer is "Widzisz to" and the course teaches that "czy" can just be added to any question as it doesn't change anything then why "Czy widzisz to?" is not a valid sentence?


Vengir

Because if you add „czy” at the start, it becomes possible to not put „to” at the end or start. If you have such opportunity, you need to take it.


NicolaeSte8

Possibility doesn't imply obligativity. So my question still stands.


va-diim

It's not obligatory to try not to speak in an unnatural manner. Pronouns don't go at the end unless there is no alternative. With "Czy," you're adding an element of proper Polish, so avoid „to” at the end. Czy ty to widzisz?


Ian9396

At our stage of learning Polish i have to agree the teaching has not yet made clear in my mind at least why the use of czy is silly. Anyhow wa-djiim (blast! I cannot check the name whilst writing this comment,without losing my typing, but i think it is close) below provides some useful assistance for our learning and understanding .


va-diim

Thank you! That's a huge compliment since I am not a native Polish speaker. I just took the course on Duolingo, same as you.


enz122

Ok, I see what you mean. Thank you!


Ewa717699

It is not wrong. I am Polish and I am know that. Two forms are good with "czy" and without "czy"


AdamTKincaid

Why is "to" used here and not "ten" or "ta"? I am assuming that it is because, since the object is unknown, you use neutral gender? I just want to clarify.


Vengir

It's a little tricky. To use "go" or "ją" (as ngfio mentioned), the object must be either animate (so animals are also cool), or the person you are talking to must already know what object they should look at. So even if you know what it is that you want to bring attention to, you can't just use "go/ją" out of the blue at unexpecting person.

If, for example, you asked somebody else to help you look for something specific (and let's say you lifted a heavy sofa and the other person is then supposed to look underneath), then you should use appropriate gendered pronouns.

As a final note: you are supposed to use accusative case, so it's go/ją, not ten/ta. "To" just happens to be identical in both nominative and accusative.


ngfio

You use "to" because you are referring to a thing (or a situation). If you were referring to a person you would say "[Ten chłopiec.] Widzisz go?" = "[This boy.] Do you see him?" or "[Ta dziewczynka.] Widzisz ją?" = "[This girl.] Do you see her?" (and in plural it would be respectively "ich/je").


Bartosh_J

You can't say "Widzisz ten?" or ''Widzisz ta?'' even if object is known. You always have to say ''Widzisz to?''


va-diim

The short answer is that to is used as a noun. When it's used as a noun determiner, then it's to [dziecko] for a gender neuter noun, ten [człowiek] for a masculine, and ta [kobieta] for a feminine noun.


geoffest

Duolingo says "Czy widzisz to" is also fine, is that right?


manuna84

Yes, it is. It is a longer form - skipping "czy" is quite usual in casual speach.


AlanGair

Is 'czy to widzisz' ok? I remember reading that 'to' should be avoided at the end of a sentence unless doing so put it at the beginning.


Jellei
Mod

Yes, that sounds ok and is accepted. But I'd probably go either with "Widzisz to?" or "Czy ty to widzisz?" (which is more like disbelief - you see something so strange you actually want to make sure if it's not just your imagination).


IsabelKuntz13

I had "Czy wy widzicie to?" and it was incorrect. Why?


RobertMoor602352

It was counted incorrect when i put in "czy widzisz to", and said it should be "Widzicie to". On this discussion page, it says it is "widzisz to". I believe the "czy" in front should be acceptable, correct?


RobertWill474954

I was hoping someone had already asked the question i had but why not tego instead of to? I tried tego and it wasn't accepted.


va-diim

When tego is declined in accusative case, it means "this man" or other masculine personal noun.


Dobrasobie

Forma you to jest wy lub ty czy wy znacie angielski


alik1989

Bardzo dobrze go znamy. A Ty trochę popracuj nad zasadami interpunkcji.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.