"Do you see this?"

Translation:Widzisz to?

December 24, 2015

15 Comments


AdamTKincaid

Why is "to" used here and not "ten" or "ta"? I am assuming that it is because, since the object is unknown, you use neutral gender? I just want to clarify.

December 24, 2015

Vengir

It's a little tricky. To use "go" or "ją" (as ngfio mentioned), the object must be either animate (so animals are also cool), or the person you are talking to must already know what object they should look at. So even if you know what it is that you want to bring attention to, you can't just use "go/ją" out of the blue at unexpecting person.

If, for example, you asked somebody else to help you look for something specific (and let's say you lifted a heavy sofa and the other person is then supposed to look underneath), then you should use appropriate gendered pronouns.

As a final note: you are supposed to use accusative case, so it's go/ją, not ten/ta. "To" just happens to be identical in both nominative and accusative.

December 24, 2015

ngfio

You use "to" because you are referring to a thing (or a situation). If you were referring to a person you would say "[Ten chłopiec.] Widzisz go?" = "[This boy.] Do you see him?" or "[Ta dziewczynka.] Widzisz ją?" = "[This girl.] Do you see her?" (and in plural it would be respectively "ich/je").

December 24, 2015

Bartosh_J

You can't say "Widzisz ten?" or ''Widzisz ta?'' even if object is known. You always have to say ''Widzisz to?''

December 24, 2015

va-diim

The short answer is that to is used as a noun. When it's used as a noun determiner, then it's to for a gender neuter noun, ten for a masculine, and ta for a feminine noun.

April 9, 2016

enz122

I said "Czy widzisz to?" and was marked wrong. It said it should be "Widzisz to?" Is there any reason not to use "czy"?

April 20, 2018

MdlinaTnja

The same happened to me. It is incorrect to say "Czy widzisz to?".

April 23, 2018

Jellei

"to" is a pronoun, and it really is best to avoid putting pronouns at the end of the sentence, if other word orders are possible.

April 24, 2018

enz122

Ok, I see what you mean. Thank you!

April 28, 2018

geoffest

Duolingo says "Czy widzisz to" is also fine, is that right?

January 27, 2016

manuna84

Yes, it is. It is a longer form - skipping "czy" is quite usual in casual speach.

February 21, 2016

AlanGair

Is 'czy to widzisz' ok? I remember reading that 'to' should be avoided at the end of a sentence unless doing so put it at the beginning.

March 18, 2018

Jellei

Yes, that sounds ok and is accepted. But I'd probably go either with "Widzisz to?" or "Czy ty to widzisz?" (which is more like disbelief - you see something so strange you actually want to make sure if it's not just your imagination).

March 19, 2018

IsabelKuntz13

I had "Czy wy widzicie to?" and it was incorrect. Why?

March 25, 2019

Jellei
March 26, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.