1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja kupuję ubrania."

"Ja kupuję ubrania."

Translation:I am buying clothes.

December 24, 2015

10 Comments


94BlueLane

I wonder if this word for "buy" is related to the Swedish "att köpa"...


Jantek_Jantek

No, it is not in fact. Scandinavian att köpa (å kjøpe) come from Germanic kaup which is often believed to come from Latin caupo (shopkeeper). Kupować and kupić come however from Proto-Slavic "kupovati" and "kupiti".

But in fact there are many Scandinavian words which sound very similar to Polish words because of their common Germanic etymology. As I master Norwegian much better than Swedish, I will write them in Norwegian, I'm pretty sure you'll get the point. For example: paret/para (the pair), rådet/rada (the council), å småke/smakować (to taste, to try, to taste good), å male/malować (to paint) etc.

I hope this' gonna cheer you up :-)


94BlueLane

It does indeed! :) Thank you!


Khawnduan

It cheers me up by not reading it


foxxy1115

Why is it not ubranię? It is a feminine direct object, no? shouldn't it follow the rules of the Accusative case?


dpmusic85

No, it is a plural neuter. The singular is ubranie, plural is ubrania. There is no difference in the nominative and accusative forms.


Khawnduan

Who made u the owner of the language


Wahzuhbee

I got rejected for entering "I am purchasing clothes" because it said the right answer was "I am puchasing clothes"


Jellei

Typo in the Incubator. Fixed now, thanks!


Tetyana520488

Why can't we say "I buy clothes"? Every day or as an occupation..

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.