"Ja kupuję ubrania."

Translation:I am buying clothes.

December 24, 2015

9 Comments


94BlueLane

I wonder if this word for "buy" is related to the Swedish "att köpa"...

January 10, 2016

Jantek_Jantek

No, it is not in fact. Scandinavian att köpa (å kjøpe) come from Germanic kaup which is often believed to come from Latin caupo (shopkeeper). Kupować and kupić come however from Proto-Slavic "kupovati" and "kupiti".

But in fact there are many Scandinavian words which sound very similar to Polish words because of their common Germanic etymology. As I master Norwegian much better than Swedish, I will write them in Norwegian, I'm pretty sure you'll get the point. For example: paret/para (the pair), rådet/rada (the council), å småke/smakować (to taste, to try, to taste good), å male/malować (to paint) etc.

I hope this' gonna cheer you up :-)

January 14, 2016

94BlueLane

It does indeed! :) Thank you!

January 15, 2016

Khawnduan

It cheers me up by not reading it

April 30, 2018

foxxy1115

Why is it not ubranię? It is a feminine direct object, no? shouldn't it follow the rules of the Accusative case?

December 11, 2017

Khawnduan

Who made u the owner of the language

April 30, 2018

Tetyana520488

Why can't we say "I buy clothes"? Every day or as an occupation..

April 9, 2018

Wahzuhbee

I got rejected for entering "I am purchasing clothes" because it said the right answer was "I am puchasing clothes"

June 21, 2018

Jellei

Typo in the Incubator. Fixed now, thanks!

June 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.