"Produkuję jedzenie."

Translation:I produce food.

December 24, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AstroVulpes

Finally a Polish word that has something similar to English.


Matthew_Phelps

A pleasant surprise indeed!


Khawnduan

Ya totally the not I mean the same


Darren892226

so, when it translates "I produce food" does it reference something like a farmer who grows it? It is not the same as "I make food" like a chef?


alik1989

I'm not even sure if a chef really "makes" food, I'd say he prepares it. And I'd use "make" only with specific dishes or with nouns like dinner, lunch, etc.

Anyway, in Polish, this is about food production. Otherwise the verb gotować would have been used.


Helen380062

Many Polish words closely resemble English ones, I've observed.

Examples include muzeum (museum), edukacja (education), demonstracja (demonstration), restauracja (restaurant), rezerwacja (reservation), toalety (toilets), wirus koronowy (Corona)virus - just for starters. These are some of the most useful and easy Polish words for a novice traveller to Poland to remember. Take it from me, a not seasoned traveller myself. I hope this helps.


Jellei

That's true, but I haven't encountered "wirus koronowy", it's "koronawirus".


Helen380062

Sorry, that one was learnt courtesy of Google translate.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.