1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Produkuję jedzenie."

"Produkuję jedzenie."

Translation:I produce food.

December 24, 2015

7 Comments


AstroVulpes

Finally a Polish word that has something similar to English.


Matthew_Phelps

A pleasant surprise indeed!


Khawnduan

Ya totally the not I mean the same


MajikRuth

Is there an audible difference between "produkuję" and "produkuje"? Or any e vs. ę ending?


akian

Usually the Ę at the end of the polish words is pronounced like a regular polish E. You may differenciate the meanings because in 3rd person it would be required On/Ona/Ono for the specificness polish language requires, otherwise the 1st person Ja could be implied by hearing it with no pronoun or depending on the context you hear it. To summary, you got it easy because if you memorize it you already can use it with 4 different pronouns and when it comes to writing just remember the 1st person requires ę which is one of the endings you must remember for that conjugation often.


Darren892226

so, when it translates "I produce food" does it reference something like a farmer who grows it? It is not the same as "I make food" like a chef?


alik1989

I'm not even sure if a chef really "makes" food, I'd say he prepares it. And I'd use "make" only with specific dishes or with nouns like dinner, lunch, etc.

Anyway, in Polish, this is about food production. Otherwise the verb gotować would have been used.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.