"Czy pijecie herbatę?"

Translation:Do you drink tea?

December 24, 2015

6 Comments


SmailMoulo1

Can I use the same sentence to ask 'are you drinking tea'?

November 16, 2017

chb0lingo

Now that I know this software and the translation it expects, I get them right, but 'pijecie' (and other plural forms of you) can be better translated as 'you guys/girls/people' so, I would use this and say 'do you guys drink tea?' if you translated it from PL to EN to PL with their translation you would lose plurality.

December 30, 2015

dont_tread_on_me

i generally agree, even tho there are practical reasons why "you guys" cant be accepted

January 18, 2016

SaraWie

Duolingo accepts 'do you drink tea', while strictly speaking this implies if someone at all drinks tea. Wouldn't the only strictly right translation of this sentence be 'Are you drinking tea?'

January 30, 2016

Glen624972

Could you omit the "Czy" and simply ask "Pijecie herbatę"?

August 25, 2017

biggleman

yes

April 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.