1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy pijecie herbatę?"

"Czy pijecie herbatę?"

Translation:Do you drink tea?

December 24, 2015

6 Comments


SmailMoulo1

Can I use the same sentence to ask 'are you drinking tea'?


chb0lingo

Now that I know this software and the translation it expects, I get them right, but 'pijecie' (and other plural forms of you) can be better translated as 'you guys/girls/people' so, I would use this and say 'do you guys drink tea?' if you translated it from PL to EN to PL with their translation you would lose plurality.


dont_tread_on_me

i generally agree, even tho there are practical reasons why "you guys" cant be accepted


SaraWie

Duolingo accepts 'do you drink tea', while strictly speaking this implies if someone at all drinks tea. Wouldn't the only strictly right translation of this sentence be 'Are you drinking tea?'


Glen624972

Could you omit the "Czy" and simply ask "Pijecie herbatę"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.