1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni dostarczają czerwone owo…

"Oni dostarczają czerwone owoce."

Translation:They are delivering the red fruit.

December 24, 2015

17 Comments


NickFleck

How do we know that they are "delivering" not "getting?"


jcalasii

I am having the same problem differenciating these two actions :/


Jellei

Well, the verbs are a bit similar, but not that much...

"dostawać" = to get, to receive

"dostarczać" = to deliver


lumio.vilm

Why it says that "they are delivering a red fruit" is wrong?


AlexanderRevo

Because "owoce" is plural. Singular form is "owoc", and the complete sentence would be "Oni dostarczają czerwony owoc" in that case.


ruibus

Isn't owoce singular just in a different case? I wrote "the red fruit" and i got it wrong saying that the right answer is "a red fruit"


ruibus

Sorry it's actually the other way around. I wrote "a", the right answer is "the"


irenia80

Deliver "the" fruit or "the"" green tea seems a bit strange to me. The definite article is not necessary. People sell, deliver or like tea, fruit, food, butter, meat, etc.


Ksol88

I put "They are delivering red fruit" and this was wrong?


Jellei

That is correct, it should have worked.


GzmElcwa

Does red fruit mean beets like in Swedish?


vivedanya

No, just fruit that are red


MaryCarson15

Where can we find a table to help us with the conjugation of all these verbs please!


lis368506

Why is the necessary sounds strange They are delivering red fruit


alik1989

It's not necessary, you can omit it.

You would say "the red fruit" if you were referring to a specific type of fruit whose name you had forgotten.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.