"Oni dostarczajÄ… czerwone owoce."

Translation:They are delivering the red fruit.

December 24, 2015

6 Comments


lumio.vilm

Why it says that "they are delivering a red fruit" is wrong?

October 29, 2018

AlexanderRevo

Because "owoce" is plural. Singular form is "owoc", and the complete sentence would be "Oni dostarczajÄ… czerwony owoc" in that case.

December 7, 2018

irenia80

Deliver "the" fruit or "the"" green tea seems a bit strange to me. The definite article is not necessary. People sell, deliver or like tea, fruit, food, butter, meat, etc.

June 2, 2019

NickFleck

How do we know that they are "delivering" not "getting?"

June 21, 2019

GzmElcwa

Does red fruit mean beets like in Swedish?

June 26, 2019

vivedanya

No, just fruit that are red

July 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.