1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне четырнадцать."

"Мне четырнадцать."

Translation:I am fourteen.

December 24, 2015

14 Comments


AlexeiRosc1

I don't get Duolingo. It refuses to accept my pronunciation of ~надцать words like this one. I've confirmed with (a) native(s) that my pronunciation is find and there's a flaw here. Anyone else have this issue? It's getting ridiculous.


OPolyglotte

There's always a flaw with microphone exercises. Your pronunciation is probably fine, don't worry about it.


AlexeiRosc1

Thanks for the confirmation. :)


Juanpedro738263

Yes same problem and is not the first time


Loekild

Same problem here. I saw a lot of people say the same in other sentences.I wonder if duolingo would accept a recorded version of its own audio?


Marvincat1

Same problem here.


DarkS-_-

...and this is deep


RHEE758687

A program's bug? There is a russian word (in cyrillic characters) between the english words i can choose.


Maxi85035

Impossible to pronounce this correctly...


SteveRedmo2

Yet another flaw with accepting pronunciation on this one...after 15 attempts I give up!! I lived in Russia many years ago and know how to pronounce the word!!


Tom11984

I cannot get through this!!! And more tellingly, neither can my nstive Russian wife!


mosfet07

"лет" is implied


CliffPoet

Still not working.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.