1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Masz dziś czas?"

"Masz dziś czas?"

Translation:Do you have time today?

December 24, 2015

12 Comments


Woodytheduck

There is no difference between dziś and dzisiaj, they are interchangable.


Lurven1

If they are interchangeable, why is there two words? Is this just a part of "this is how it is"?


Vedun

Why is every second sentence a tongue twister??


Matthew_Phelps

Because Polish is fun that way :)


AlexeyPshek

Can I say "Masz czas dziś?"?


katracsal

What's the difference between dziś and dzisiaj?


Jorge.AGP

I am with katie2602... i have probably heard "masz czas dzisiaj?" more often... what's the difference?


MattMattM

Why are the order of the words: Masz dziś czas "Do you have today time?"

Instead of Masz czas dziś Do you have time today?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Masz czas dziś?" is accepted.


IvelisseIl2

Why isnt "Macie dziś czas" accepted?


JerryMcCarthy99

It is; however, if you make some error, then the version using "Masz..." will probably be the one shown to you as "correct".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.