"Masz dziś czas?"

Translation:Do you have time today?

December 24, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexeyPshek

Can I say "Masz czas dziś?"?


Woodytheduck

There is no difference between dziś and dzisiaj, they are interchangable.


Vedun

Why is every second sentence a tongue twister??


Matthew_Phelps

Because Polish is fun that way :)


katracsal

What's the difference between dziś and dzisiaj?


Jorge.AGP

I am with katie2602... i have probably heard "masz czas dzisiaj?" more often... what's the difference?


MattMattM

Why are the order of the words: Masz dziś czas "Do you have today time?"

Instead of Masz czas dziś Do you have time today?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Masz czas dziś?" is accepted.


Kristine466318

But in Polish the preferred order would be Masz dziś czas? over the reversed (English order).


IvelisseIl2

Why isnt "Macie dziś czas" accepted?


JerryMcCarthy99

It is; however, if you make some error, then the version using "Masz..." will probably be the one shown to you as "correct".


GiuseDiGre

What is dziś? And how is it used?


Kristine466318

Dziś is today. It could also be dzisiaj. Same meaning. How is it used? As an adverb of time, same as today.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.