"I have time tomorrow morning."

Translation:Mam czas jutro rano.

December 24, 2015

15 Comments


ToNy444

'Jutro' means 'morning', and 'rano' means 'early' in Croatian...so confusing

December 30, 2015

LICA98

in Russian too

January 31, 2016

sirwootalot

"Утро" in Russian is also "morning".

January 18, 2016

OlgaVasile12

Yutro means tomorrow, and rano means morning

February 7, 2016

akian

In spanish both of them translate as "mañana", a lot of polish makes sense in spanish

August 1, 2018

8KAITO8

Same in German. 'Morgen' = tommorow. "Morgen früh" = tommorow morning, which literally translates to 'tommorow early'.

October 7, 2018

wladzimirpucin

There's some Polish church event names that still use jutro to mean morning. But this meaning died out in the language around the times of Middle Polish.

April 10, 2017

taikwandodo

Why is it "mam czas jutro rano" but "mam dzis czas"? Are both word orders always correct or is there some kind of rule?

January 18, 2016

8KAITO8

It's not a general rule, and most of the time it's interchangable, but it's about the emphasis - whether you want to focus that you have time, or that you want to focus on that the only moment you have time is today. Usually, the thing you want to emphasize goes first in the polish sentence. But it's far more important how you say it (what word you put accent on) rather then writing it.

Dzisiaj mam czas tylko dla ciebie = Today I have time only for you.

Czas dla ciebie mam tylko dzisiaj = Time for you, I have only today.

Dla ciebie mam czas tylko dzisiaj = For you, I have time only today.

October 7, 2018

va-diim

That's the opposite what we have been learning from the Polish moderators of this course. In written Polish, we have been taught that the last word in the sentence is the "news," which takes the emphasis. So

Dzisiaj mam czas tylko dla ciebie = Today I have time only for you.

Czas dla ciebie mam tylko dzisiaj = I have time for you only today.

Dla ciebie mam czas tylko dzisiaj = For you I have time only today.

October 7, 2018

va-diim

Russian false friend:

Imieju czas rano utrom--

I have an hour early in the morning.

July 11, 2016

bluthbanana87

What's with the word order here? Doesn't jutro modify rano and not the other way around?

October 3, 2016

8KAITO8

"Jutro rano" is a fixed expression and means 'tomorrow morning', as "jutro" could be defined as the day after today, and mornig could be rouglhy defined "between 4:00 and 10:00 am".

October 7, 2018

NinaBourgois

why is it sometimes jutro and sometimes jutra? it adapts to the word thats it with?

August 28, 2017

8KAITO8

Those are different cases of the word. See this link below.

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/jutro

October 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.