1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have time tomorrow morning…

"I have time tomorrow morning."

Translation:Mam czas jutro rano.

December 24, 2015

23 Comments


ToNy444

'Jutro' means 'morning', and 'rano' means 'early' in Croatian...so confusing


sirwootalot

"Утро" in Russian is also "morning".


wladzimirpucin

There's some Polish church event names that still use jutro to mean morning. But this meaning died out in the language around the times of Middle Polish.


akian

In spanish both of them translate as "mañana", a lot of polish makes sense in spanish


stephanie.597

Good to know. I am learning both Spanish and Polish at the same time. Once i understood feminine and masuline nouns, and verb endings for the subjects; German, Polish, Spanish, and even Latin becomes a matter of vocabulary and syntax.


8KAITO8

Same in German. 'Morgen' = tommorow. "Morgen früh" = tommorow morning, which literally translates to 'tommorow early'.


OlgaVasile12

Yutro means tomorrow, and rano means morning


va-diim

Russian false friend:

Imieju czas rano utrom--

I have an hour early in the morning.


taikwandodo

Why is it "mam czas jutro rano" but "mam dzis czas"? Are both word orders always correct or is there some kind of rule?


8KAITO8

It's not a general rule, and most of the time it's interchangable, but it's about the emphasis - whether you want to focus that you have time, or that you want to focus on that the only moment you have time is today. Usually, the thing you want to emphasize goes first in the polish sentence. But it's far more important how you say it (what word you put accent on) rather then writing it.

Dzisiaj mam czas tylko dla ciebie = Today I have time only for you.

Czas dla ciebie mam tylko dzisiaj = Time for you, I have only today.

Dla ciebie mam czas tylko dzisiaj = For you, I have time only today.


va-diim

That's the opposite what we have been learning from the Polish moderators of this course. In written Polish, we have been taught that the last word in the sentence is the "news," which takes the emphasis. So

Dzisiaj mam czas tylko dla ciebie = Today I have time only for you.

Czas dla ciebie mam tylko dzisiaj = I have time for you only today.

Dla ciebie mam czas tylko dzisiaj = For you I have time only today.


bluthbanana87

What's with the word order here? Doesn't jutro modify rano and not the other way around?


8KAITO8

"Jutro rano" is a fixed expression and means 'tomorrow morning', as "jutro" could be defined as the day after today, and mornig could be rouglhy defined "between 4:00 and 10:00 am".


NinaBourgois

why is it sometimes jutro and sometimes jutra? it adapts to the word thats it with?


8KAITO8

Those are different cases of the word. See this link below.

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/jutro


ol_my

What is wrong with "Mam czasu .........."?


J.C.M.H.

Czasu is genitive. In an affirmative sentence, you use the accusative for the object direct; in a negative one you use the genitive; so it is wrong czasu in this case:

  • "I have time" -> (Ja) mam czas.
  • "I don't have time" -> (Ja) nie mam czasu.
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.