1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Noc jest czarna."

"Noc jest czarna."

Translation:The night is black.

December 24, 2015

14 Comments


le951

The night is dark and full of terrors


roman_f1

"A night is black" - why not?


Cymatickot

Noc jest czarna i pełna przerażenia ☺️


alik1989

Noc jest ciemna i pełna strachów ;)


NathanNort10

"Night is black" is wrong?


Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked.


Erci_a

Why not "the night is dark"?


Jellei

Because "czarna" doesn't mean "dark".


pasunparisien

Noc has also been used to mean nighttime, so is there a reason that "nighttime is black" is not accepted?


bestllama

How would the series go? Noc jest ciemna i zupełnia terroru?


dreamloomer

In Polish translations of the books it's "Noc jest ciemna i pełna strachów".


DebbyTeresa

...Black night is a long way from home.(Deep Purple)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.