"Noc jest czarna."

Translation:The night is black.

December 24, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


le951

The night is dark and full of terrors


Jellei

Yes, despite ending with a consonant, it's a feminine noun.


Cymatickot

Noc jest czarna i pełna przerażenia ☺️


alik1989

Noc jest ciemna i pełna strachów ;)


roman_f1

"A night is black" - why not?


pasunparisien

Noc has also been used to mean nighttime, so is there a reason that "nighttime is black" is not accepted?


DebbyTeresa

...Black night is a long way from home.(Deep Purple)


NathanNort10

"Night is black" is wrong?


Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked.


bestllama

How would the series go? Noc jest ciemna i zupełnia terroru?


dreamloomer

In Polish translations of the books it's "Noc jest ciemna i pełna strachów".


Paul809629

In previous text, Noc means nighttime, in this text nightime is not accepted, WHY??????


Jellei

We don't think that "(the) nighttime is black" makes sense. Time can't be black.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.