"Środa, czwartek, piątek"

Translation:Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

December 24, 2015

5 Comments


feellike9

Środa czwartek is a song by Polish band Video

June 23, 2016

BuchitaBuchys

I take it that the days in Polish aren't capitalized like how they're not capitalized in Spanish either? Does that extend to most proper nouns as well like in Spanish?

December 12, 2016

claudiuas

No. In these languages like in mine, the name of the day/month is not capitalized because is not a proper noun. German for example has all the nouns capitalized. My explanation may not be 100% correct so please correct me if I'm wrong

May 22, 2017

CaitlinGHu

Anyone have any tips for pronouncing środa? I can't get the r to roll right after the ś sound.

March 12, 2019

Nik659150

Tłusty czwartek ? OooOOoOoOoO pączuchyyyyy

April 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.