1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Środa, czwartek, piątek"

"Środa, czwartek, piątek"

Translation:Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

December 24, 2015

6 Comments


jw8DP

czwartek = fourth day of the week (cztery), piatek = fifth day of the week (piec) idk, maybe it´ll helps someone


feellike9

Środa czwartek is a song by Polish band Video


BuchitaBuchys

I take it that the days in Polish aren't capitalized like how they're not capitalized in Spanish either? Does that extend to most proper nouns as well like in Spanish?


claudiuas

No. In these languages like in mine, the name of the day/month is not capitalized because is not a proper noun. German for example has all the nouns capitalized. My explanation may not be 100% correct so please correct me if I'm wrong


CaitlinGHu

Anyone have any tips for pronouncing środa? I can't get the r to roll right after the ś sound.


Nik659150

Tłusty czwartek ? OooOOoOoOoO pączuchyyyyy

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.