"Wtorek to nie mój dzień."

Translation:Tuesday is not my day.

December 24, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


edbecker52

It would be helpful for these to be presented a bit more before asking us to reproduce them from recordings.


O_Fred_O

Is the reason why we don't use genitive because of the use of "to" ? Is which case, is this correct ? : Wtorek nie jest mojego dnia


Jellei

No, it's not Genitive, it's Instrumental: "Wtorek nie jest moim dniem".


DoomBom

Nie obchodzi mnie chy poniedziałek jest niebieskim

Wtorek szarym i środa też

Czwartku, nie dbam o tobie

Jest piątek, ja jestem zakochany


Y4M91

why shouldn't dzień be in the genitive form?


Jellei

You shouldn't associate every negation with Genitive. Only negated Accusative turns into Genitive, other cases stay unchanged.

The positive sentence (Wtorek to mój dzień) takes Nominative, negating it doesn't change anything, it still takes Nominative.

More info here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847


HectorPinh5

Why not "wtorek nie jest mój dizeń"? What is the word "to" for ?


DorotaJarosz

Wtorek nie jest mój dzien jest niegramatycznie. Potrzebny jest narzędnik moim dniem albo właśnie to z mianownikiem.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.