1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wtorek to nie mój dzień."

"Wtorek to nie mój dzień."

Translation:Tuesday is not my day.

December 24, 2015

8 Comments


edbecker52

It would be helpful for these to be presented a bit more before asking us to reproduce them from recordings.


fred149559

Is the reason why we don't use genitive because of the use of "to" ? Is which case, is this correct ? : Wtorek nie jest mojego dnia


Jellei

No, it's not Genitive, it's Instrumental: "Wtorek nie jest moim dniem".


Mag_Dale

Tuesday ain't my day should be accepted. Shouldn't it?


Jellei

Well, you know, "ain't" isn't exactly standard language. It's too colloquial.


Addicted359

Why i cannot reply on someone else's comment?


DorotaJarosz

You have to achieve a certain minimum level to be able to post anything in the Duolingo fora.


DoomBom

Nie obchodzi mnie chy poniedziałek jest niebieskim

Wtorek szarym i środa też

Czwartku, nie dbam o tobie

Jest piątek, ja jestem zakochany

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.