"Moja siostra jest w szkole."

Translation:My sister is at school.

December 24, 2015

4 Comments


Nngpi

Does this mean 'my sister is physically in the school building' or something like 'my sister goes to school' (or both)?

January 1, 2016

Exonym

Until a native speaker chimes in with a better (correct) answer: I think it means both "My sister is (physically) in (the) school (building)" and "My sister is (enrolled) in (and attends) school". However, to say my sister 'goes' (in a similar meaning to the latter sentence) to school is probably better phrased as "Moja siostra chodzi do szkoły".

January 3, 2016

LICA98

how come it's not szkołe?

May 24, 2018

Jellei

Didn't you ask it before? I don't know, it just isn't. And a native speaker probably wouldn't even imagine such a form. ł -> l is quite a common change and I guess it happens in all words ending with -ła when they change to Locative.

May 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.