"The child does not want to sleep again."

Translation:Dziecko znowu nie chce spać.

December 24, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoostVunde

The English sentence could be interpreted in two ways: "again (just like every day?) the child does not want to sleep" or "the child does not want to sleep a second time (because he already had a nap today)". Could "dziecko nie chce znowu spać" be a valid translation for the second interpretation?


Jellei

Good point. Yes, "Dziecko nie chce znowu spać" works for the second interpretation indeed. Added, then.


AndRL82

"nie chce spać znowu" is wrong, apparently.

Is there a rule that an adverb cannot come after an infinitive?


MarkKulka

I was wondering the same thing.


Ds52596552

I think it's that adverbs shouldn't go at the end of a sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Adverbs/tips-and-notes


Tom873317

Is there a difference between znowu and znów?


mihxal

no, they are synonyms


J_Rzes

Why does chcę sound the same as chce?


Grigory463743

Is "nie chce więcej spać" really wrong?


Lucy256912

It would be "the child doesn't want to sleep anymore" in English, so yes, it's wrong


Jellei

"anymore" would rather be "już".

"więcej spać" sounds like simple "sleep more".


Thomas976522

Why is "Znowu dziecko nie chce spać" incorrect?


Jellei

I think it's a reasonable word order, let's add it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.