"The child does not want to sleep again."

Translation:Dziecko znowu nie chce spać.

December 24, 2015

8 Comments


JoostVunde

The English sentence could be interpreted in two ways: "again (just like every day?) the child does not want to sleep" or "the child does not want to sleep a second time (because he already had a nap today)". Could "dziecko nie chce znowu spać" be a valid translation for the second interpretation?

June 23, 2018

Jellei

Good point. Yes, "Dziecko nie chce znowu spać" works for the second interpretation indeed. Added, then.

June 25, 2018

AndRL82

"nie chce spać znowu" is wrong, apparently.

Is there a rule that an adverb cannot come after an infinitive?

December 24, 2015

Bartosh_J

I can only say that the sentence "Dziecko znowu nie chce spać" sounds more melodic and proper ;)

December 24, 2015

LICA98

znów is marked as a typo for znowu?

June 4, 2018

Jellei

Woops. Fixed now.

June 4, 2018

Tom873317

Is there a difference between znowu and znów?

April 11, 2016

mihxal

no, they are synonyms

April 17, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.