1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The child does not want to s…

"The child does not want to sleep again."

Translation:Dziecko znowu nie chce spać.

December 24, 2015

12 Comments


JoostVunde

The English sentence could be interpreted in two ways: "again (just like every day?) the child does not want to sleep" or "the child does not want to sleep a second time (because he already had a nap today)". Could "dziecko nie chce znowu spać" be a valid translation for the second interpretation?


Jellei

Good point. Yes, "Dziecko nie chce znowu spać" works for the second interpretation indeed. Added, then.


AndRL82

"nie chce spać znowu" is wrong, apparently.

Is there a rule that an adverb cannot come after an infinitive?


MarkKulka

I was wondering the same thing.


Ds52596552

I think it's that adverbs shouldn't go at the end of a sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Adverbs/tips-and-notes


Bartosh_J

I can only say that the sentence "Dziecko znowu nie chce spać" sounds more melodic and proper ;)


MarkKulka

So "Dziecko nie chce spać znowu" is wrong simply because it is not "melodic?" We have to take melodiousness into account now too? Melodious to who? By whose standards?


Tom873317

Is there a difference between znowu and znów?


mihxal

no, they are synonyms


J_Rzesiewicz

Why does chcę sound the same as chce?


Grigory463743

Is "nie chce więcej spać" really wrong?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.