"Pianoet har drukket."

Translation:The piano has been drinking.

December 24, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


turner227

Late one night, Piano drunkenly stumbles back to the orchestra.

Conductor waves him over and says, "Piano, this is an intervention. All your friends are here and we'd like to say something to you."

"I'm sure you can beat it", said Drum.

"Pull yourself together", said Accordion.

Organ piped up and offered to play a key part.

"This must be a very low point", said Double Bass.

"We know you've been highly strung lately", said Violin.

The woodwind section agreed that this will all blow over soon, and the brass section agreed to help trump it.

"Let's smash it together", said Cymbals.

"Yes, we'll jazz you up in no time", said Saxophone.

Triangle had three points, but nobody seemed to care.


NickSayeg

Thank you for making my day brighter, I lolled


ronniesseb

Protect this person at all costs. This was amazing


AnnaE007

Brilliant! But what about the piano? :(


jospehkrammer

My necktie is asleep


chrismountenay

The jukebox has to take a leak.


Moongrovenly

My necktie is en slips...


Guitarjan

So nice to find a reference to one of my favourite Tom Waits songs!


camogirl17TN

On this particular extraordinary day in late June the outside temperature had already climbed into the triple digits, and the hall they were playing in was quite old and stuffy and had large ceiling fans rather than a more modern air conditioning system. Maestro Batter insisted that the fans not be turned on during the performance so that the music could be heard in all its splendor, in spite of the climbing temperatures. Knowing how this might affect him, the maestro had a carafe of cold water placed by his stand so that he could refresh himself during the performance. At this point, you must understand two things:

  1. Bass players hate playing Beethoven's Ninth. There's a long segment in the middle where they don't have a thing to do... not a single note, page after page!
  2. There's a tavern right across the street, rather favored by local musicians when the temperatures headed north as they often do in Houston.

It had been decided that during this performance, after the bass players had played their parts in the opening of the Ninth, they were to quietly lay down their instruments and leave the stage, rather than sit on their stools looking and feeling dumb for twenty minutes. Well, of course, once they got backstage, someone suggested that they trot across the street and have a few brews.

They had quickly downed the first couple rounds when one said, "Shouldn't we be getting back? It'd be awfully embarassing if we were late."

Another (presumably the same one who'd suggested this excursion in the first place) replied, "Oh, I figured we could use a little more time, so I tied a string around the last pages of the conductor's score. When he gets down to there, Batter's going to have to slow the tempo way down while he waves the baton with one hand and tries to untie the string with the other!"

So, they all laughed, had another round, and finally returned to the Opera House, a little tipsy by now. When they came back on stage, one look at their conductor's face told them they were in serious trouble. The temperature inside the hall had become almost unbearable. In the audience, Graf Hilsenrod was in such gastronomic distress from the heat and bloated meal that he was moaning out loud. Both first-stand violinists were looking very iffy and the hall manager made a final decision that enough was enough - and turned on the hall's ceiling fans full bore to try to bring the temperature down, making quite a racket!

If you thought things couldn't get any worse... Batter was furious, and on the verge of completely losing it: While trying to finish the piece and flip tied pages, he tossed his carafe of water at the bass section with incredible vehemence. But one of the back stand cellists thought it was going to hit the priceless bass being played by the assistant principal bass player, and so got up quickly, grabbed the instrument and ran out of the hall. This was too much - with the heat and all the excitement, both first-stand violinists just passed out right on their chairs! But the absolute WORST part of it: (brace yourself):

*Batter was up at the bottom of the Ninth, the score was tied with the basses loaded, there was a full count with two men out, the pitcher was thrown out, 2nd bass was being stolen, and the fans were going wild!*

Not a piano, but still... And props to all who read the whole thing lol


MarkErdman

We meet again, Mr. Waits...


JieZhang12

How does that make sense?!!


griffindd

sometimes people try to blame other things for their own actions. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0GjyGdDrXXs&feature=youtu.be&t=54


kokiri85

I don't expect it's actually referring to this, but apparently pianos do need a certain amount of moisture to stay in good shape, and I have seen people "water" them.


StephenCrespo

Pianoet hat drukket... Ikke meg


Tim_Os

The trumpet and the tuba were concerned.


Schmokljo65

In Croatia, we would often say "Sviram pi(j)ano"


Sakimera

Cute, jeg elsker denne sangen <3


_FiX_

on another note, let us not be judgmental, that is key...


Lowercase-

Champagne for mine ekte venner og ekte smerte for mine "sham" venner.


MTCarey

but what did it drink?


MTCarey

rather than a sharp black


Nic698651

Ha ha. Now, back at the language exercise, we have had Pianoet and piano (pa piano) both accepted for "the piano", so is the -et suffix optional?


Deliciae

"Å spille (på) piano" as a phrase can be translated as "to play the piano", but it's not optional. The two languages just express "to play/practice X" differently.

In any other context, it'll behave as you'd expect a neuter noun to do.


Jeg.Heter.Colin

my organ is failing

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.