"Pianoet har drukket."

Translation:The piano has been drinking.

December 24, 2015

26 Comments


turner227

Late one night, Piano drunkenly stumbles back to the orchestra.

Conductor waves him over and says, "Piano, this is an intervention. All your friends are here and we'd like to say something to you."

"I'm sure you can beat it", said Drum.

"Pull yourself together", said Accordion.

Organ piped up and offered to play a key part.

"This must be a very low point", said Double Bass.

"We know you've been highly strung lately", said Violin.

The woodwind section agreed that this will all blow over soon, and the brass section agreed to help trump it.

"Let's smash it together", said Cymbals.

"Yes, we'll jazz you up in no time", said Saxophone.

Triangle had three points, but nobody seemed to care.

June 3, 2016

NickSayeg

Thank you for making my day brighter, I lolled

August 2, 2017

Tim_Os

The trumpet and the tuba were concerned.

April 20, 2016

howdeedodat

My necktie is asleep

May 14, 2016

chrismountenay

The jukebox has to take a leak.

May 2, 2017

Moongrovenly

My necktie is en slips...

August 29, 2018

mehransk

Ikke meg!

May 13, 2016

_FiX_

on another note, let us not be judgmental, that is key...

March 30, 2017

Guitarjan

So nice to find a reference to one of my favourite Tom Waits songs!

May 15, 2017

chrismountenay

Here's a new link, since that one is broken. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BPPtrqvHGEg

May 2, 2017

MarkErdman

We meet again, Mr. Waits...

June 12, 2017

StephenCrespo

Pianoet hat drukket... Ikke meg

July 15, 2017

JieZhang12

How does that make sense?!!

December 24, 2015

griffindd

sometimes people try to blame other things for their own actions. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0GjyGdDrXXs&feature=youtu.be&t=54

December 24, 2015

kokiri85

I don't expect it's actually referring to this, but apparently pianos do need a certain amount of moisture to stay in good shape, and I have seen people "water" them.

January 1, 2016

Schmokljo65

In Croatia, we would often say "Sviram pi(j)ano"

November 17, 2017

Sakimera

Cute, jeg elsker denne sangen <3

November 18, 2017

Lowercase-

Champagne for mine ekte venner og ekte smerte for mine "sham" venner.

April 1, 2018

MTCarey

but what did it drink?

June 14, 2016

Dragnsfire

A flat white.

August 19, 2016

MTCarey

rather than a sharp black

August 28, 2016

Camril

How can the piano be drunk? Shouldn't it be "pianisten har drukket" (the pianist has been drinking)? Or "piano has drowned"?

October 10, 2017

MarkErdman

It's a song from the Tom Waits album "Small Change" - the full title is "The Piano Has Been Drinking (Not Me)" because he is, I suppose, trying to blame the piano rather than take responsibility for himself. For example (lyrics):

"The piano has been drinking, my necktie is asleep And the combo went back to new york, the jukebox has to take a leak And the carpet needs a haircut, and the spotlight looks like a prison break And the telephone's out of cigarettes, and the balcony is on the make And the piano has been drinking, the piano has been drinking

And the menus are all freezing, and the light man's blind in one eye And he can't see out of the other And the piano-tuner's got a hearing aid, and he showed up with his mother And the piano has been drinking, the piano has been drinking As the bouncer is a sumo wrestler cream-puff Casper Milquetoast And the owner is a mental midget with the I.Q. of a fence post Cause the piano has been drinking, the piano has been drinking

And you can't find your waitress with a Geiger counter And she hates you and your friends and you just can't get served without her And the box-office is drooling, and the bar stools are on fire And the newspapers were fooling, and the ash-trays have retired Cause the piano has been drinking, the piano has been drinking The piano has been drinking, not me, not me, not me, not me, not me"

October 10, 2017

Nic698651

Ha ha. Now, back at the language exercise, we have had Pianoet and piano (pa piano) both accepted for "the piano", so is the -et suffix optional?

May 31, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"Å spille (på) piano" as a phrase can be translated as "to play the piano", but it's not optional. The two languages just express "to play/practice X" differently.

In any other context, it'll behave as you'd expect a neuter noun to do.

June 14, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.