"Wiek"

Translation:A century

December 24, 2015

9 Comments


macmroz

it may be : 'an age', as well


va-diim

Wiekend, end of the century! Hahaha


JiffyQ

It would be intresting, but it's right to write 'wEekendy' in polish


charbudz

na wieki wieków, amen

..i think


charbudz

na wieki wieków, amen


BenChug

Is there a stand alone rule for this?


PolskaNatasha

Does wiek mean age as in how old you are? Or only as "century" and "age" as in "dawn of the ages"


HiMeCriss

Wiek in Romanian is veac, I love it when I find cognate words :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.