Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongen lijkt niet op zijn vader."

Translation:The boy does not look like his father.

2 years ago

4 Comments


OlgaSkylark

Could you tell what the translation of this sentence is?

2 years ago

GiladStreiner
GiladStreiner

Is this the best way of saying this? Is "op" always used to infer similarity?

2 years ago

Mareiketje

to look like = lijken op

The preposition is fix with the verb for this meaning.

2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Thanks Marei

1 year ago