1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow is Saturday, not Su…

"Tomorrow is Saturday, not Sunday."

Translation:Jutro jest sobota, nie niedziela.

December 24, 2015

13 Comments


Mark_Simmons

Is there a reason sobota & niedziela are in the nominative instead of instrumental case? I'm confused as to when you use which after the verb być.


schmidzy

I also have been wondering that with some sentences. But with this one, keep in mind that 'jutro' is always an adverb in Polish, not a noun, so literally it would be more like 'It is Saturday today,' or, 'Today, it is Saturday' and sobota/niedziela is actually the subject (it doesn't really work in English...).


underwood.jones

So we can't use "jutro to sobota" here because "to" goes in between two nouns, whereas "jutro" is an adverb, is that right?


Tom873317

I don't think "to" strictly needs a noun in front of it... "to kot" = "this is a cat". I wonder though, can you say "To sobota" to mean "This is Saturday", and would it be too far of a leap for "Jutro to sobota" to mean "Tomorrow it will be saturday"? Sorry if I offer more questions than answers!


EdEi0t

My Polish-English dictionary (as well as other sources) says jutro can be a noun as well as an adverb. I am surprised there has not been an official answer to the question why the construction "Jutro to sobota" cannot be used.


Mark_Simmons

Oh it makes so much more sense now! Dzięki :D


boris.yego

Why 'Jutro to sobota, nie niedziela' is not correct?


underwood.jones

I used "to" as well, not sure why it wasn't accepted...if it's not acceptable I would like to understand why so I don't actually say it that way and sound silly.


zittler

I would like to know as well, has this question been answered before? Is Jutro to sobota correct? or if not, why?


Jellei

The "X to Y" construction works if both X and Y are noun phrases. "Jutro" is an adverb here. It could potentially be a noun (that's why it has a declension, as in "Do jutra" = "Until tomorrow"), but not here.

"Jutro to sobota" sounds as if you were trying to define the notion of "tomorrow" by saying that it is a Saturday :) But obviously that is not the definition of this word.


NieNieNieNie

I don't get why it isn't accepted, I have seen many questions like this one and it was accepted.


Closureyes

tell me if I'm wrong, but isn't it more natural to say 'Jutro jest sobota, a nie niedziela'?


gmokry

Cześć jestem Polakiem i to jest dobrze dzisiaj jest sobota, nie nie niedziela

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.