"Tomorrow is Saturday, not Sunday."

Translation:Jutro jest sobota, nie niedziela.

December 24, 2015

9 Comments


Mark_Simmons

Is there a reason sobota & niedziela are in the nominative instead of instrumental case? I'm confused as to when you use which after the verb być.

December 26, 2015

schmidzy

I also have been wondering that with some sentences. But with this one, keep in mind that 'jutro' is always an adverb in Polish, not a noun, so literally it would be more like 'It is Saturday today,' or, 'Today, it is Saturday' and sobota/niedziela is actually the subject (it doesn't really work in English...).

December 26, 2015

underwood.jones

So we can't use "jutro to sobota" here because "to" goes in between two nouns, whereas "jutro" is an adverb, is that right?

January 7, 2016

Tom873317

I don't think "to" strictly needs a noun in front of it... "to kot" = "this is a cat". I wonder though, can you say "To sobota" to mean "This is Saturday", and would it be too far of a leap for "Jutro to sobota" to mean "Tomorrow it will be saturday"? Sorry if I offer more questions than answers!

January 22, 2016

Mark_Simmons

Oh it makes so much more sense now! Dzięki :D

December 29, 2015

boris.yego

Why 'Jutro to sobota, nie niedziela' is not correct?

January 1, 2016

underwood.jones

I used "to" as well, not sure why it wasn't accepted...if it's not acceptable I would like to understand why so I don't actually say it that way and sound silly.

January 7, 2016

NieNieNieNie

I don't get why it isn't accepted, I have seen many questions like this one and it was accepted.

October 25, 2018

gmokry

Cześć jestem Polakiem i to jest dobrze dzisiaj jest sobota, nie nie niedziela

July 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.