1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow is Saturday, not Su…

"Tomorrow is Saturday, not Sunday."

Translation:Jutro jest sobota, nie niedziela.

December 24, 2015

20 Comments


Mark_Simmons

Is there a reason sobota & niedziela are in the nominative instead of instrumental case? I'm confused as to when you use which after the verb być.


schmidzy

I also have been wondering that with some sentences. But with this one, keep in mind that 'jutro' is always an adverb in Polish, not a noun, so literally it would be more like 'It is Saturday today,' or, 'Today, it is Saturday' and sobota/niedziela is actually the subject (it doesn't really work in English...).


underwood.jones

So we can't use "jutro to sobota" here because "to" goes in between two nouns, whereas "jutro" is an adverb, is that right?


Tom873317

I don't think "to" strictly needs a noun in front of it... "to kot" = "this is a cat". I wonder though, can you say "To sobota" to mean "This is Saturday", and would it be too far of a leap for "Jutro to sobota" to mean "Tomorrow it will be saturday"? Sorry if I offer more questions than answers!


[deactivated user]

    My Polish-English dictionary (as well as other sources) says jutro can be a noun as well as an adverb. I am surprised there has not been an official answer to the question why the construction "Jutro to sobota" cannot be used.


Mark_Simmons

    Oh it makes so much more sense now! Dzięki :D


boris.yego

    Why 'Jutro to sobota, nie niedziela' is not correct?


underwood.jones

    I used "to" as well, not sure why it wasn't accepted...if it's not acceptable I would like to understand why so I don't actually say it that way and sound silly.


zittler

    I would like to know as well, has this question been answered before? Is Jutro to sobota correct? or if not, why?


Jellei

    The "X to Y" construction works if both X and Y are noun phrases. "Jutro" is an adverb here. It could potentially be a noun (that's why it has a declension, as in "Do jutra" = "Until tomorrow"), but not here.

    "Jutro to sobota" sounds as if you were trying to define the notion of "tomorrow" by saying that it is a Saturday :) But obviously that is not the definition of this word.


Possia

    Can I say : Jutro jest sobota, nie jest niedziela?


Jellei

    I don't think it works. "Jutro jest sobota" is correct, "Jutro nie jest niedziela" is correct, but if you try putting it as one sentence, it doesn't. Similarly if we tried "Tomorrow is Saturday, is not Sunday" in English.


NieNieNieNie

    I don't get why it isn't accepted, I have seen many questions like this one and it was accepted.


Donoav

    tell me if I'm wrong, but isn't it more natural to say 'Jutro jest sobota, a nie niedziela'?


sailorcire

    Okay question for the mods, but I've been getting accurate days the entire time I've had this unit.

    For example, today is Friday.

    Does Duolingo allow you guys to specify that of that or is it just luck of the draw?


Jellei

    Just luck, unless we're not aware of something ;)


Pam833405

    I typed it correctly, but still got it wrong


alik1989

    Then why didn't you send a report?


JohnOSullivan12

    Jutro jest sobota nie jest niedziela. Is this incorrect?


Jellei

    I am trying to figure if it's incorrect or only 'strange', but I think it's actually incorrect. If the second clause has a verb (repeated "jest"), then it would also need some subject. The English sentence also just has "not Sunday" without a verb.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.