1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kwiecień to miesiąc."

"Kwiecień to miesiąc."

Translation:April is a month.

December 24, 2015

6 Comments


MrOolong

When are the months introduced before this?


foo__bar

You learn them in this lesson.


DeltaCrunch

when do you use jest rather than to? Why would the sentence not read "Kwiecień jest miesiąc."


tczek

Kwiecień jest miesiącem.


MythicalEspeon

Difference between jest and to? Is it because April is like a proper noun? Or do proper nouns not exist in Polish?


chciplycar

That's so confusing, because "Květen" means May in Czech :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.