1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wrzesień to nie mój miesiąc."

"Wrzesień to nie mój miesiąc."

Translation:September is not my month.

December 24, 2015

11 Comments


Rimdus

Well, It's MY month. :)


claudiuas

Does "to" force the sentence in Nominative? Everything would be genitive for me


idanlipin

To - nom. Jest - inst.


Gabriel_Barahona

Could someone explain what this sentence means?


Jellei

Well... I don't like September, bad things tend to happen to me in September, something like that. Maybe it's because school starts then?


Gabriel_Barahona

Ooohhhh, okay. Dziękuję! So it's like saying that things are just not going well?


Jellei

Yeah, I guess. For example it's quite common to say "It's not my day" somewhere during the day. Apparently, September is not my month ;)


Crimthann__

1 September 1939. 17 September 1939.


MythicalEspeon

In Polish, I thought the negative (nie) always came before the verb. So why isn't it Wrzesień nie to mój miesiąc?


alik1989

To is not a verb, but a dummy pronoun.


Lucynka44

Getting invaded twice a month is no picnic.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.