"Wrzesień to nie mój miesiąc."

Translation:September is not my month.

December 24, 2015

7 Comments


claudiuas

Does "to" force the sentence in Nominative? Everything would be genitive for me

May 17, 2017

idanlipin

To - nom. Jest - inst.

May 28, 2017

Rimdus

Well, It's MY month. :)

March 24, 2018

Gabriel_Barahona

Could someone explain what this sentence means?

January 27, 2019

Jellei

Well... I don't like September, bad things tend to happen to me in September, something like that. Maybe it's because school starts then?

January 27, 2019

Gabriel_Barahona

Ooohhhh, okay. Dziękuję! So it's like saying that things are just not going well?

January 29, 2019

Jellei

Yeah, I guess. For example it's quite common to say "It's not my day" somewhere during the day. Apparently, September is not my month ;)

January 30, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.