1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Sierpień to dobry miesiąc."

"Sierpień to dobry miesiąc."

Translation:August is a good month.

December 24, 2015

14 Comments


BethBogard1

when do you use "to" instead of "jest" or "są"?


ADJD4

I think whenever you want


ChrisFlynn12

You can use either "to" or "być (e.g jest)" for "noun is noun" sentences, I am pretty sure.


marbleox

As far as I know, the only hard rule against using "to" is that it is never used to link pronouns. And "to" uses the same noun case on both sides, whereas "być" needs a different case.


tryingveryhard

Well "są" is plural, it's like saying "are". I've heard that it sounds weird to natives when you use "to" with people (like Anna = Woman). I'm not sure though, I'm not a native, or good at this :')


akikotsukamoto

why can't we say sierpień jest dobrym miesiącem?


JerryMcCarthy99

You can, as far as I can see, but perhaps it's been added in the last year.


ArielKenne1

Mam urodziny w sierpniu. No to dobry miesiąc :)


KatharinaMi

How would you say "a nice month" in Polish?


alik1989

I'd say 'fajny miesiąc'. But I don't believe it's idiomatic.


Jellei

I'd ask "what exactly do you mean?" before translating it. 'nice' in what way?


KatharinaMi

Hi, as in pleasant or enjoyable. English is not my native language, so...


Jellei

Hmm... "przyjemny", I'd say. "ładny" for "nice weather", maybe.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.