"Sierpień to dobry miesiąc."

Translation:August is a good month.

December 24, 2015

7 Comments


BethBogard1

when do you use "to" instead of "jest" or "są"?

September 9, 2017

ADJD4

I think whenever you want

January 29, 2018

ChrisFlynn12

You can use either "to" or "być (e.g jest)" for "noun is noun" sentences, I am pretty sure.

March 13, 2019

marbleox

As far as I know, the only hard rule against using "to" is that it is never used to link pronouns. And "to" uses the same noun case on both sides, whereas "być" needs a different case.

June 5, 2019

tryingveryhard

Well "są" is plural, it's like saying "are". I've heard that it sounds weird to natives when you use "to" with people (like Anna = Woman). I'm not sure though, I'm not a native, or good at this :')

July 4, 2019

Isaac444706

Agosto fa cagare.

November 13, 2018

akikotsukamoto

why can't we say sierpień jest dobrym miesiącem?

October 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.