"To nie jest dobry okres."

Translation:This is not a good period.

December 24, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


raykins

Okres can also mean period as in menstruation.


Lissy122428

Would you ever use czas in this context or always okres?


Jellei

I don't think so, it sounds strange in my opinion. "dobry czas" to me sounds like someone's good result in a 200 metres sprint.


piscolar

This is a strange english translation, people in english don't describe "time periods" as "periods" especially in present tense.


ADJD4

"With politicians and the rest of the country still divided over Brexit, this is not a good period for British politics."


Jeanette364461

Yes but in this example the term 'period' is qualified with 'of British politics'. It js not normally by itself - the only example I can think of is in a school environment where the day may be broken into periods, but that is pretty specific


Jellei

It wouldn't make sense in the Polish school environment, it isn't used like that.


ADJD4

"With politicians and the rest of the country still divided over Brexit, this is not a good period for British politics."


Kamil851587

"This period is not good" should also be correct!


TrevorChri14

True, but trying to figure out all the options for all sentences must be difficult.


JaniceSchl1

I used time and it was accepted. I think you have to think of time in English being the same, while it's different in Polish.


manyclozel

Shoudn't "it's not the right period" work as well? i know it's not the literal translation, but in my opinion it means the same. It depends on the context.


bebelingo

Why isn't "This is not a good season" accurate? In English, season can mean seasonal time of year or refer to a span of time.


wyqtor

Slovak speakers should beware, they have a false friend which means 'county, district'


AdamMlodoz

Period just means season in polish? Because 'this is not a good season' doesn't work and I'm not sure what okres entails


NanoRicci

As I understand season in polish is "pora roku" which is something like "a period of the year". I think okres refers mostly to a span of time in a more general sense. "Pora" also means period. Now, what is the difference between "pora" and "okres"? is a pytanie I do not have an odpowiedz for :(


Yola448704

The noun okres/cykl (period/time) refers to a span of time only.

The noun pora (time) may refer to a span of time (pora/okres roku, pora deszczowa/okres deszczowy, pora wakacyjna/okres wakacji). But, it may also refer to a specific point in time, eg. "Pora na obiad!" (It's time for dinner!).

To nie jest dobry okres - It is not a good time (span of time/period)

To nie jest pora na obiad - It is not a time for lunch (point in time)


edB4zK

Would this make sense as "it's not a good time" if somebody wants your attention but you're already busy?


Jellei

I don't think so. "To nie jest dobry moment" seems most probable.


Hereandthere715

Could you describe more specifically the nuances of how okres is used? I am completely unfamiliar with this word.

Also, could this be translated, "This is not a good time period"? Like, I don't like the 1800's. This is not a good time period.

I also have to agree with everyone else and say that period is not used alone like this to describe a period of time in English.


Jellei

I added "time period" and even made it the best answer. That's basically what it means. Please note that "okres czasu" is something that you can hear quite often in Poland, but it is actually the most common example of a pleonasm (I personally disagree because 'okres' has other meanings and the 'time' part isn't obvious, but well, it's not up to me to decide).

Other meanings of "okres" that are not "time period" include "period" that women have and the one in physics.

I'd say that it was a lot too early to introduce this word and there just wasn't enough vocabulary to create more natural sentences.


Gaby72756

"time period" is just awkward english, we don't say it! If you want to say it 's a bad time of the year you say " this is not a good time of the year.


Tygrys_kotem

Its not that awkward in English. It may not be common, but it is well understood.


DebbyTeresa

Aptly written; definitely not with covid19 around.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.