"To nie jest dobry okres."

Translation:This is not a good period.

December 24, 2015

19 Comments


raykins

Okres can also mean period as in menstruation.

August 30, 2016

piscolar

This is a strange english translation, people in english don't describe "time periods" as "periods" especially in present tense.

July 18, 2017

ADJD4

"With politicians and the rest of the country still divided over Brexit, this is not a good period for British politics."

February 14, 2018

Jeanette364461

Yes but in this example the term 'period' is qualified with 'of British politics'. It js not normally by itself - the only example I can think of is in a school environment where the day may be broken into periods, but that is pretty specific

August 8, 2018

Jellei

It wouldn't make sense in the Polish school environment, it isn't used like that.

August 9, 2018

ADJD4

"With politicians and the rest of the country still divided over Brexit, this is not a good period for British politics."

February 14, 2018

richard224020

I do!11

January 2, 2019

Lissy122428

Would you ever use czas in this context or always okres?

August 12, 2018

Jellei

I don't think so, it sounds strange in my opinion. "dobry czas" to me sounds like someone's good result in a 200 metres sprint.

August 13, 2018

AdamMlodoz

Period just means season in polish? Because 'this is not a good season' doesn't work and I'm not sure what okres entails

December 29, 2015

NanoRicci

As I understand season in polish is "pora roku" which is something like "a period of the year". I think okres refers mostly to a span of time in a more general sense. "Pora" also means period. Now, what is the difference between "pora" and "okres"? is a pytanie I do not have an odpowiedz for :(

January 1, 2016

Kamil851587

"This period is not good" should also be correct!

July 11, 2016

TrevorChri14

True, but trying to figure out all the options for all sentences must be difficult.

July 8, 2018

manyclozel

"It is not the right period" should be ok, no?

September 2, 2017

manyclozel

Shoudn't "it's not the right period" work as well? i know it's not the literal translation, but in my opinion it means the same. It depends on the context.

December 20, 2017

edB4zK

Would this make sense as "it's not a good time" if somebody wants your attention but you're already busy?

September 30, 2018

Jellei

I don't think so. "To nie jest dobry moment" seems most probable.

October 4, 2018

JaniceSchl1

I used time and it was accepted. I think you have to think of time in English being the same, while it's different in Polish.

October 27, 2018

Hereandthere715

Could you describe more specifically the nuances of how okres is used? I am completely unfamiliar with this word.

Also, could this be translated, "This is not a good time period"? Like, I don't like the 1800's. This is not a good time period.

I also have to agree with everyone else and say that period is not used alone like this to describe a period of time in English.

January 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.