"Jesień to pora roku."

Translation:Autumn is a season.

December 24, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ash473779

Would "jesién jest porą roku" also be accepted?


Visko1206

Are "pora roku" and "okres" completely the same thing?


foo__bar

no. "Pora roku" = "season of the year", "okres" = "period".


Helena834099

'the fall' not 'fall' I think. Fall is not the name of the season.


kaynorski

Autumn is the official name of that season in English. However, Fall is used as well. "The leaves fall in Fall." Spring, Summer, Fall and Winter would be acceptable names of the seasons.


NiallFinn1

Fall is American English, autumn is British English.


Cerise730491

Why not "Jesień to/jest roku?"


Jellei

It means something like "Autumn is of year". It doesn't make much sense, neither semantically nor grammatically.

The Polish phrasing for "season" (meaning: Spring/Summer/Autumn/Winter) is "pora roku", which could be translated as "time of the year".


Daria153207

Why not the season of the year is accepted?


Jellei

"a season of the year" is accepted.

"the" doesn't make sense here, I believe. Usually we speak about four seasons, so autumn is only one of them, "a season".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.