1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubię zimy!"

"Nie lubię zimy!"

Translation:I do not like winter!

December 24, 2015

8 Comments


sppottsam

Chociaż, zima przychodzi!


DinoRaptor76

Can "we don't like winter" be added in?


DinoRaptor76

Just noticed it wasn't lubimy


DanielDMcCollum

This is factually inaccurate, and I protest being forced to say it!!!! Ja Lubie Zimy!!!!! :)


Vengir

If it's not negation, then it would be „Ja lubię zimę”.


DanielDMcCollum

Very true. I was just on my non-Polish keyboard when I wrote that :)


secarcam

Shouldn't it be żimy?


alik1989

It's pronounced like "źimy" because the diacritical mark (acute accent) is always omitted before "i".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.