"To jest dobra chwila."

Translation:It is a good moment.

December 24, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jpalongo

I love this sentence.


Lyndsay29

Could "to jest dobra chwila" be translated "this is good timing" or "this is a convenient time"? I have never said "It is a good moment" in English, so I'm a little confused on what is intended.


JanNoww

"This is a good time" would be a good translation


Jellei

OK, added "time".


Jacob_Hiscock

Could "This is the/a good bit." also work (as in speaking about a part of a movie, play, et cetera)?


Jellei

I can't say that "absolutely no", but personally I would use "scena" (scene) or at least "moment" instead of "chwila".


Jacob_Hiscock

Thank you for the advice.


Jellei

Oh, and "fragment". That seems the closest to "bit".


arminia11_web_de

Pronounced hefffila?


Jellei

IPA: /ˈxfʲi.la/. No need to make 'f' longer, no vovel between 'ch' and 'w'.


Julia604611

How would this be used in context?


Jellei

Well... it's a good moment to do whatever you were supposed to do.


Julia604611

So I would tend to say 'it's a good time' rather than 'moment'. Would 'chwila' be the more commonly chosen word for this sentence in polish? And is it interchangeable with 'czas'?


Jellei

It's not interchangeable with "czas", but it's true that we'd use it in the translation of "It's a good time", rather than "czas". Maybe that's because "czas" sounds like something with a longer duration rather than just one moment, e.g. we don't ask "What time is it?" but literally "Which hour is it?" ("Która jest godzina?").

But "chwila" is really "a moment", "a while", a very short time.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.