"To jest dobra chwila."

Translation:It is a good moment.

December 24, 2015

7 Comments


jpalongo

I love this sentence.

December 8, 2016

arminia11_web_de

Pronounced hefffila?

May 6, 2018

Jellei

IPA: /ˈxfʲi.la/. No need to make 'f' longer, no vovel between 'ch' and 'w'.

May 6, 2018

Jacob_Hiscock

Could "This is the/a good bit." also work (as in speaking about a part of a movie, play, et cetera)?

August 5, 2018

Jellei

I can't say that "absolutely no", but personally I would use "scena" (scene) or at least "moment" instead of "chwila".

August 6, 2018

Jacob_Hiscock

Thank you for the advice.

August 6, 2018

Jellei

Oh, and "fragment". That seems the closest to "bit".

August 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.