1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest dobra chwila."

"To jest dobra chwila."

Translation:It is a good moment.

December 24, 2015

8 Comments


jpalongo

I love this sentence.


Lyndsay29

Could "to jest dobra chwila" be translated "this is good timing" or "this is a convenient time"? I have never said "It is a good moment" in English, so I'm a little confused on what is intended.


Jacob_Hiscock

Could "This is the/a good bit." also work (as in speaking about a part of a movie, play, et cetera)?


Jellei

I can't say that "absolutely no", but personally I would use "scena" (scene) or at least "moment" instead of "chwila".


Jacob_Hiscock

Thank you for the advice.


Jellei

Oh, and "fragment". That seems the closest to "bit".


arminia11_web_de

Pronounced hefffila?


Jellei

IPA: /ˈxfʲi.la/. No need to make 'f' longer, no vovel between 'ch' and 'w'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.