"Twoje pokolenie nie jest dobre."

Translation:Your generation is not good.

December 24, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


markfive.36

now get off my lawn


mZSLI

polish against millennials, nice... XD


Rashley1116

Said every generation ever


w00tw00t

I translated this as "Your generation is no good", is that not a valid translation?


alik1989

It seems to fit this particular context. Added now.


AnneMacek

In my book it is! Here's a lingot.


Mark465207

Not sure who's writing these lessons but I think they're a manic depressive. So many negative sentences


Hal417689

The Who? Talking 'bout my g-g-g-generation!


A__drian

Can you check the audio. The "p" seems to be missing when i play it slowly. Thanks


Jellei

It sounds fine to me. Our learners often have problems perceiving the p- sound at the beginning of words, which tells me that's just not exactly that kind of 'p' they're used to. But phonetics is not my forte, I'm afraid.


Cynthia78429

People of the same economic/social class but different generations have significantly more in common with each other than people of different classes in the same generation. This repetitive harsh outlook between generations needs to stop. It distracts from the true underlying issues and is actively harmful.


Antony610496

think about it, sharing things you love in common with someone who doesn't appreciate them and wants to change actually doesn't sound that good a thing to happen

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.