1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasze pokolenie pije kawę."

"Nasze pokolenie pije kawę."

Translation:Our generation drinks coffee.

December 24, 2015

11 Comments


MarkKulka

Moje pokolenie po prostu pije.


Maksym626803

Because the accusative form is used here.


idanlipin

Accusative of kawa


Nik659150

Whatever happened to kwass and wódka ?


BenAddison5

Is not our generation, they do not drink coffee, like piją I think


VasilIslander

English has a tendency to use collective nouns with verbs in plural, e.g. police, generation. Polish (and other languages) stick with the grammatical gender: generation is neuter singular and so requires verbs to be in singular.


Glen624972

Generation is a singular, collective noun. Our generation drinks coffee.


sharinglanguage

So pokolonie has neutral gender, it seems.


alik1989

All nouns ending in -enie/-anie are neuter.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.