"Nasze pokolenie pije kawę."

Translation:Our generation drinks coffee.

December 24, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nik659150

Whatever happened to kwass and wódka ?


MarkKulka

Moje pokolenie po prostu pije.


Maksym626803

Because the accusative form is used here.


idanlipin

Accusative of kawa


BenAddison5

Is not our generation, they do not drink coffee, like piją I think


VasilIslander

English has a tendency to use collective nouns with verbs in plural, e.g. police, generation. Polish (and other languages) stick with the grammatical gender: generation is neuter singular and so requires verbs to be in singular.


Glen624972

Generation is a singular, collective noun. Our generation drinks coffee.


sharinglanguage

So pokolonie has neutral gender, it seems.


alik1989

All nouns ending in -enie/-anie are neuter.


Pam833405

Boy do they ever!


BKunze2

Nasze pokolenie pije kawę i je kanapki z awokado ;)


Jellei

A konkretniej tosty z awokado ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.