"Nasze pokolenie pije kawę."

Translation:Our generation drinks coffee.

December 24, 2015

6 Comments


Uchechukwu3

Why kawę?

October 26, 2017

Maksym626803

Because the accusative form is used here.

December 10, 2017

idanlipin

Accusative of kawa

January 19, 2018

BenAddison5

Is not our generation, they do not drink coffee, like piją I think

December 9, 2018

Glen624972

Generation is a singular, collective noun. Our generation drinks coffee.

January 1, 2019

VasilIslander

English has a tendency to use collective nouns with verbs in plural, e.g. police, generation. Polish (and other languages) stick with the grammatical gender: generation is neuter singular and so requires verbs to be in singular.

April 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.